"Sarò in pista sabato."

Translation:I will be on the trail Saturday.

July 22, 2017

10 Comments
This discussion is locked.


egregor1

I put 'I will be be on track on saturday'. Not sure why this is wrong.....unless that is 'sulla pista'


Mariza117439

Another cryptic sentence/translation with no context.


Anke526587

In English it is ON Saturday


SteveKillick

That sarò sounds remarkably like ferò. What do you think?


CivisRomanus

It sounds like an 'S' to me.
Have you tried using headphones or earbuds with your device? They considerably reduce the sound distortion of small speakers, such as those of cell phones and tablets.


SteveKillick

Thanks CR. Might try using earphones. The speakers on my lap top do make comprehension difficult at times. Long time since I heard the words Civis and Romanus. The last time I was wondering why on earth the Gauls attacked ditches with darts as an 11 year old doing Latin.


Nonna602151

Ah! So "pista" can also mean "trail" rather than a sports' track. In Spanish it can mean a "clue." Do the meanings overlap here?


YRwdBZcX

What about pista as path?


Rgmanes

This sentence is ridiculous. And yes, in English it's On Saturday


christine507834

In English we refer to a ski runas a piste, and would say on Saturday

Learn Italian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.