"Fata are trei metri."

Translation:The girl has three meters.

July 22, 2017

8 Comments


Irina916540

What the heck is this supposed to mean "The girl has three meters"?

July 22, 2017

JamesTWils

Yes, is this simply that she has three meters of something (cloth, rope, wire, etc) or is this an idiomatic way of saying something specific (e.g. that she is ten feet tall)?

August 30, 2017

TimBenjamin

Maybe she has three tools for measuring quantities such as amps, kilowatt-hours, tyre pressure, etc....

December 9, 2017

APaNxW

In Romanian it means she is 3 metres tall. It's an incorrect translation in my view, as it means nothing in English - you can't have three metres.

November 14, 2018

Olll7

Is the girl three metres tall?

April 12, 2018

TomRuffles

I assumed it meant she was three metres tall, on the same basis that when speaking of age you say in Romanian one has a certain number of years, not is a certain number. But then how do you distinguish between being three metres tall and having three metres of something?

December 4, 2018

MsGeorgia

When the girl has three meters of something, say fabric, we'd say "Fata are trei metri de țesătură". The following syntax is the same as in English.

January 3, 2019

iiai
Mod

I saw recently a great movie with three meters tall girls. If you are reading science fiction stories you can meet such girls.

January 5, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.