1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Fata are trei metri."

"Fata are trei metri."

Translation:The girl has three meters.

July 22, 2017

19 Comments


Irina916540

What the heck is this supposed to mean "The girl has three meters"?


JamesTWils

Yes, is this simply that she has three meters of something (cloth, rope, wire, etc) or is this an idiomatic way of saying something specific (e.g. that she is ten feet tall)?


D3XT3RY0NuT

Very unnatural sentence. It should mean that she has three metres of something, because being three metres tall is quite impossible, even though this is the first idea that comes into the mind of a native speaker like me when we hear this sentence.


rockyroo121

In uk its metres.in usa its meters


TimBenjamin

Maybe she has three tools for measuring quantities such as amps, kilowatt-hours, tyre pressure, etc....


GeoMan2

She is a giant.


APaNxW

In Romanian it means she is 3 metres tall. It's an incorrect translation in my view, as it means nothing in English - you can't have three metres.


Violet_uwu

The sentence is trying to say that the girl has three meters of something ( rope, a tool, table, ect.)


Coriander18

I put 'The girl is three metres' thinking it must be height. It obviously is not the girl has three meters (as in clocks to tell how much electricity, to show speed etc) as this is a unit on numbers and we haven't yet had what that sort of meter is called in Romanian. Besides I know US English speakers use meters for our English English metre. Is this referring to three metres of material/cloth? * Is there a US English sentence meaning something else that I'm missing as I'm English and not from the US.


iiai
Mod

    In Romanian this sentence as it is means "The girl is three meters tall". I can't see what the sentence's author intended, but it can also mean "The girl has three meters (of something)", and this form can be used in a construction like: "I have 0,1 meters of hair. The girl has three meters."


Inga89619

    Is Romanian your mother tongue?


iiai
    Mod

      Romanian is my native language, yes.


Olll7

      Is the girl three metres tall?


iiai
      Mod

        I saw recently a great movie with three meters tall girls. If you are reading science fiction stories you can meet such girls.


LilaWK

        The Romanian sitting right beside me has confirmed this is nonsense as this is how they say someone is 3 metres tall. I feel like this course wasn't ready to put on here...


rockyroo121

        Translate metres is english.meters is usa


gluadys

        True. Outside of usa, the correct spelling is "metres" in English. We use "metres" in Canada.

        Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.