1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Tôi có một ly nước."

"Tôi một ly nước."

Translation:I have a glass of water.

July 22, 2017

5 Comments


Dan553966

Can this mean that I drink the water (as it usually does in English) or does it mean only that I possess the glass of water?


Andy461313

I put, "I have a water glass" which was wrong. Is it assumed that "ly" is "water glass", and "ly nước" is "glass of water"?


tfyqK

ly = glass ly nước = glass of water


phhuuuoon

can i say this is a glass cup of water or is it just glass of water?


NightFox6068

I have a glass of water is correct but i hear it can be i have the glass of water...

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.