"Is she the lady of the house?"

Translation:Ea este doamna casei?

July 22, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


_adrianpop_

"Lady of the house" can be translated also as "stăpâna".


abcdefg-1

Very close: "stăpâna"


Pat733327

Can someone please explain why the word "doamna" does not have an accent on the last "a" whereas if it were the last word in the sentence, it would be written with an accent on the final "a". I would be most grateful to have it explained to me. Many thanks.


_adrianpop_

Hey. Romanian here. It has nothing to do with being the last word or not, it's about the noun being articulated or not and about the case the noun is in.

Singular:

  • Doamnă = lady
  • Doamna (articulated) = The lady

Plural:

  • Doamne = ladies
  • Doamnele (articulated) = The ladies

Other examples:

  • Ea este o doamnă = She is a lady (general statement)
  • Ea este doamna care lucrează aici = She is the lady that works here (a specific lady => a marks the English the)
  • Este o pisică = It is a cat (general statement)
  • Este pisica mea = It is my cat (a specific cat, a marks the English my)

Pat733327

Thank you for the kind explanation. I appreciate your time.

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.