Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Ñuhi āeksia kostōbi issi."

Translation:My masters are powerful.

1 year ago

3 Comments


Damboise
Damboise

why it is not " They are my powerful lords" ?

1 year ago

KyleKane1
KyleKane1

It doesn't read that way, even though word order is flimsy like in Turkish. It isn't like Spanish where adjective can come before or after the noun. When describing something with the verb to be, if the adjective comes before the noun, it describes it directly "kostoobi aaeksia (powerful lords)", but since it is coming after the noun, it describes it indirectly. "ñuhi aaeksia kostoobi issi (my lords are powerful)."

1 year ago

OliverBens1

I guess it could be that, but it makes more sense being "My masters are powerful"?

1 year ago