"Can I get two spoons?"

Translation:スプーンを二つください。

July 22, 2017

11 Comments


Alex425703

How do you pronounce 二つ?Is it ふたつ?

July 22, 2017

sora_Japan

Yes, it is 'ふたつ'.

July 22, 2017

kurros

I tried "futatsu supuun kudasai" but was marked wrong. But I don't trust duo anymore so can someone tell me what is wrong with that?

March 3, 2018

Hanton.B

Why is it 二枚 for お皿 but 二つ for スプーン???

August 9, 2017

sora_Japan

一つ, 二つ, 三つ is not specific counter. As same as just one, two, three.

August 11, 2017

Castlewolf_Mxl

Is につスプーンはください the same as スプーンはにつください?

October 2, 2017

sora_Japan

二つ is ふたつ. The kanji ニ has plural sounds. I think that ふたつスプーンをください。 is natural as well.

October 3, 2017

OsoGegenHest

I don't know. Can you?

October 18, 2017

trostbrot

Hi Dad.

February 5, 2018

yiOqY5Vh

the voice over totally sounds like くたつ

March 16, 2018

RoyceMelbourne

I thought counting objects or expressing their number always comes with specific quantifier so like if you want to say three books u'd rather say 三さつの本 and in this section it seems to be all over the place... Some numbers come with them some dont and sometimes numbers are just in front of an object.. What is the rule for it? Any good advice?

October 2, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.