"Sora mea urmărește."

Translation:My sister follows me.

July 22, 2017

4 Comments


Thomas_Slo

I don't know where else to comment the grammar explanation for Accusative, so I'll do it right here, in the first example in this skill. Would somebody please change the following example in the "Tipps":

"Vouă nu vă place nimic." - The first pronoun isn't accusative, it's dative. So is the second, obviously. This can be very consufing for beginners, if even the introduction is misleading.

"El ne-a sfătuit ieri." - I'm going to take a wild guess and say that neither this one is accusative. I will stand corrected, if necessary.

July 22, 2017

Panchete1

Let me know if I'm wrong, but "My sister follows me" should be "Sora mea mă urmează", because ""Sora mea mă urmărește" would be translated as "My sister watches me". Is that right? I mean, the verb "a urma" = "to follow" and "a urmări" = "to watch".

September 13, 2017

Jake_78343

I have several questions on the grammar explanation for Accusative.

When do you use the accented vs the unaccented? Can you always use both/either? Also how do you know if the "pe" is needed or not?

January 14, 2018

nahuatl1939

well, i think i understood the system , but still .... so here i could write :sora mea ma urmareste PE MINE " and it is also correct ? so, basically, PE MINE , PE TINE etc. can always be omitted ? thanks for an answer.

/

February 10, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.