"The car turns left."

Translation:Το αυτοκίνητο στρίβει αριστερά.

July 22, 2017

5 Comments


Stergi3

Στρέφω is more archaic and used in formal or scientific speech or poetic. Στρίβω is less formal, used more.

July 22, 2017

Diana932243

Can anyone tell me the difference between στρέφω and στρίβω. Both are listed as "to turn" in my dictionary. I used the former verb but my answer was marked as wrong because it was expecting the second verb.

July 22, 2017

troll1995

Στρέφω is always transitive and means "to turn [sth], to point [sth] at [sb/sth], to direct [sth] at [sth/sb]". Στρίβω can be used as transitive and intransitive. Its transitive meaning is "to turn, to twist" and its intransitive meaning "to turn". In this sentence, the verb "turn" is intrasitive so only στρίβω can be used.

July 22, 2017

Diana932243

Thank you for the explanation. For language learners who might read this in the future, transitive verbs have a direct object (I turn the screw) whereas intransitive verbs do not have a direct object (The car turns... but it isn't turning something else).

July 22, 2017

Jon345104

Thanks that helps me understand the previous comment

November 22, 2018
Learn Greek in just 5 minutes a day. For free.