"It is a house."

Translation:家です。

July 22, 2017

20 Comments


Madequerido

Why is there no particle in "It is a house": いえです?

July 22, 2017

testmoogle

で is the particle. It could possibly even be argued that there are, in a sense, two particles, に and て, by those who would refer to both of those as "particles", given that this で is a contracted form of に + て.

I often think it strange how other people assuming "です" to be a single word not made up of separate parts don't then question why the subject complement would appear to have no particle marking it. I'm glad to see someone wondering about it. ^^

July 22, 2017

Kemo_III

Are you sure that で in です a particle ? Because I don't think so. Regarding the main question, I think the full sentence is in fact それはいえです。 So, for the same reason you wouldn't put a particle after your name when saying 私はーXーです。you don't put a particle after いえ.

December 2, 2017

jamesjiao

Absolutely. Why would it not be the particle?

January 1, 2018

KennyChang8

Can we use uchi for this? うち

December 21, 2017

TiffanyPlo

いえ means house, but うち means home.

February 4, 2018

LukeLozier02

why duolingo teach the kanji in the first part of the lesson, but never use it again

October 3, 2018

KogtistiyG

Looks like Duo dumbs it down, but it's dumb because you HAVE to learn Kanji in order to make progress in Japanese.

October 15, 2018

Juliompires
  • Desu: it's
  • Arimasu: there is
  • Dewa-arimasen: it's/there isn't

Is that right?

December 24, 2017

enri_lewis

Yup.

January 26, 2019

Amaya_Tsuya

When do we use ここ

December 28, 2017

TiffanyPlo

ここ means "here."

February 4, 2018

DevilDude2

When you want to say something about your current location. In this sentence you are only stating it is a house. You would have used ここ if your were saying something about the house's location being near you.

June 3, 2018

Suzukeru

うち is also an appropriate answer.

January 2, 2018

johnnyr

The English phrase is worded strangely.

March 30, 2018

johnnyr

I'm getting a feeling that there is too much emphasis on literal translation for some of these questions.

March 30, 2018

Nana_Arashi

Ie deSUUUUUUUUU

June 8, 2018

Nana_Arashi

I LOVE JAPANESE!!!

June 8, 2018

Jakob493841

This is ❤❤❤❤❤❤❤❤

January 31, 2019

Malcom79132

I don't know what you're talkin about this literally sounds like the word "no", not even house

February 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.