1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "It is a house."

"It is a house."

Translation:家です。

July 22, 2017

27 Comments


KennyChang8

Can we use uchi for this? うち


TiffanyPlo

いえ means house, but うち means home.


Twisted-D

But the Kanji is the same? I was wondering why I heard うち instead of いえ


TyrantRC

うち very rarely is written as 家 for style purposes. You will usually get furigana in those cases though. I think they do this in sentences where they want to emphasis that the house feels like home. In this sentence though, it should be read as「いえです」


Seattle_Scott

The Duo reading is incorrect. It should be pronounced いえ here. うち specifically means one's own home.


jose332507

Interesting you say that. Not sure if you are correct. I have seen a couple of restaurants with the word uchi in it, implying the house of or home of the sushi etc. I did watch a girl in a show refer to her house as watashi no ie. That was the first time i ever heard the word ie so thats why i remember it!


Seattle_Scott

I am correct here, although now it’s pronouncing it いえ. For the translation of “it is a house” the pronunciation is いえ. うち would mean it is my/our house, not A house. うち is also used as a possessive, like for our dog sometimes people will say うちの犬 etc...


Rai830496

He's still correct. Watashi no ie = my house: watashino uchi = my home XD


JacobMantz

I would think so. However, it "うちです。" is marked incorrect. I submitted that it should be accepted. Any reason not?


TyrantRC

the concept of うち is not the same as "house"

read more about it here:

https://blog.gaijinpot.com/uchi-soto-japanese-culture/


Seattle_Scott

家 is a physical structure, whereas うち is not. うち is more like the family concept of home, or household/family. It denotes belonging to a group of family, not the physical structure in which the family resides.


Madequerido

Why is there no particle in "It is a house": いえです?


testmoogle

で is the particle. It could possibly even be argued that there are, in a sense, two particles, に and て, by those who would refer to both of those as "particles", given that this で is a contracted form of に + て.

I often think it strange how other people assuming "です" to be a single word not made up of separate parts don't then question why the subject complement would appear to have no particle marking it. I'm glad to see someone wondering about it. ^^


Kemo_III

Are you sure that で in です a particle ? Because I don't think so. Regarding the main question, I think the full sentence is in fact それはいえです。 So, for the same reason you wouldn't put a particle after your name when saying 私はーXーです。you don't put a particle after いえ.


jamesjiao

Absolutely. Why would it not be the particle?


JonatanDen3

I just think it's about the in context obvious left out part: [it] [は] house is。 And I'm right (obviouuus)


Sandra477362

First Duo taught us ie meant house now, since the most recent update, they have changed it to uchi which in this sentence is completely incorrect.


Amaya_Tsuya

When do we use ここ


TiffanyPlo

ここ means "here."


DevilDude2

When you want to say something about your current location. In this sentence you are only stating it is a house. You would have used ここ if your were saying something about the house's location being near you.


Mackeyyyyyy

Uchi means your living place. Ie means house, either your s or other people house.


Dims683005

isnt it pronounce as 「いえです」?


Rai830496

I am glad I am getting to learn Japanese for free, but there are some inconsistencies appearing here and there. I.e "It is" vs "That is"


Dinkar446066

Ie is not correct for house, heya should be there for house


testmoogle

But へや means "a room", not a house... And いえ is actually a word for saying "a house".

部屋 (へや) = 部 (section, part, portion) + 屋 (roof, house, shop)

A room is just part (部) of a roofed building (屋).

家 (いえ) = house, home, residence, dwelling, household.

A house is a roof (宀) under which the pigs (豕) live. :P

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.