"Ābri nagesi."

Translation:The women are sweating.

7/22/2017, 2:13:37 PM

7 Comments


through.a.haze

> You need the article "The" here.
For why?

7/22/2017, 2:13:37 PM

Luis_Domingos

It's probably just a mistake; report the issue if you run into this sentence again.

8/4/2017, 3:37:25 PM

OliverBens1

Why do some of these verbs conjugate the differently? E.g.

  1. Vaaedas (nominative singular) - Vaaedis (nominative plural)
  2. Nages (nominative singular) - Nagesi ((nominative plural)
  3. Eedrus (nominative singular) - Eedris (nominative plural) (Not sure if this is correct yet though - if doesn't end in -is, why is it different?

Liiris (nominative singular) - Liirisi ((nominative plural)

Why do verbs conjugate differently? Thanks.

8/13/2017, 12:44:40 AM

Gelgisith

I suspect it's because they have different last vowels, but that's only a guess from my experience with Latin & French.

7/6/2018, 10:28:54 AM

Luis752515

Im new at this but. I think this may be because of the use of plural. The same way we do in abra - abri.

7/4/2018, 2:38:56 AM

CharlesWri408109

no understand

2/21/2019, 3:24:24 PM

CharlesWri408109

gbvkjg

2/21/2019, 3:24:28 PM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.