1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: German
  4. >
  5. "I am in my bathroom."

"I am in my bathroom."

Translation:Ich bin in meinem Bad.

July 22, 2017

11 Comments


mizinamo

Because

  • Bad is a neuter noun
  • in takes the dative case to indicate the location of something
  • meinem is the neuter dative form of mein

CompstonKate

ich bin in meiner Toilette - is this not acceptable, seeing that you've earlier translated Toilette as bathroom?


mizinamo

No. The two are not equivalents in all cases.

"go to the bathroom" = zur Toilette gehen (go to the toilet), based on the American euphemism "bathroom = toilet".

But not "be in the bathroom" = in der Toilette sein as that would mean "be in(side) the toilet".


Mintola410

Is "Ich bin in meiner Toilette" not possible, or does Toilette more refer to public toilets?


mizinamo

Toilette is the actual porcelain bowl; you can't be inside that bowl.

In English, "toilet" can also refer to the room, so you might be "in the toilet", but in German, you would be auf der Toilette "on the toilet" (i.e. sitting on the toilet seat).

In English, you might ask for the toilet / bathroom (= the room), but in German, you would ask for die Toilette or die Toiletten (= the fixture or fixtures).

If you want to say that somebody is in that room but not actually using the toilet (e.g. they're now washing their hands), there's no easy way in German.


DDCODk

In is akk/Dat prep so it could be Ich bin in meins Bad


mizinamo

In is akk/Dat prep

Correct.

so it could be Ich bin in meins Bad

No. meins Bad is never correct.

Dative would be in meinem Bad "in my bathroom"; accusative would be in mein Bad "into my bathroom".

But since you're talking about a location here, not a destination of motion (you cannot "be into a place"), you need the dative -- in meinem Bad.

Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.