"I am in my bathroom."

Translation:Ich bin in meinem Bad.

July 22, 2017

10 Comments


Katya206153

why is it meinem?

December 2, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Because

  • Bad is a neuter noun
  • in takes the dative case to indicate the location of something
  • meinem is the neuter dative form of mein
December 3, 2017

CompstonKate

ich bin in meiner Toilette - is this not acceptable, seeing that you've earlier translated Toilette as bathroom?

October 25, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

No. The two are not equivalents in all cases.

"go to the bathroom" = zur Toilette gehen (go to the toilet), based on the American euphemism "bathroom = toilet".

But not "be in the bathroom" = in der Toilette sein as that would mean "be in(side) the toilet".

October 25, 2017

therealmothman

why the -m ending?

December 29, 2017

mizinamo
Mod

Please see the comment thread started by Katya206153.

December 29, 2017

Cathy180601

Is "Ich bin in meiner Toilette" not possible, or does Toilette more refer to public toilets?

March 22, 2019

mizinamo
Mod

Toilette is the actual porcelain bowl; you can't be inside that bowl.

In English, "toilet" can also refer to the room, so you might be "in the toilet", but in German, you would be auf der Toilette "on the toilet" (i.e. sitting on the toilet seat).

In English, you might ask for the toilet / bathroom (= the room), but in German, you would ask for die Toilette or die Toiletten (= the fixture or fixtures).

If you want to say that somebody is in that room but not actually using the toilet (e.g. they're now washing their hands), there's no easy way in German.

March 22, 2019
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.