"Wir haben Sie."

Translation:We have you.

March 7, 2013

12 Comments


ionosuke

I know it's odd, but, why it can't be "I have you"?

March 7, 2013

Lenkvist

"Wir" translates as "We".

March 7, 2013

ionosuke

That's right, sorry. What I wanted to say is why it can't be "we have you"

March 8, 2013

M.Bonaparte

It can be and it actually is, but the way you usually express that in English is "We got you.", although it's not even the same tense...

(That pretty much means the same thing though since it is from "We have got you" which implies that you still have "him/her" now, in present.)

March 10, 2013

RobertLunkez

Well, I think it's no common to say to someone that you had her/him, it's nicer to say : "I got you!''

March 8, 2013

bf2010

This is a more than awkward sentence, and I cannot recall ever having heard or read such a sentence in German. Of course as a literal translation it may be acceptable (google be praised!) but the closest I remember having heard is something like "Wir haben etwas für Sie." (= We have (got) something for you); and I do not think that I recall "We have you" in English; on the other hand, as M.Bonaparte mentioned in this stream "we (have) got you", meaning "we (have) caught you" is quite common, and if you to translate that into German you will get "Wir haben Sie erwischt...".

April 11, 2013

cquark

"We have you" can be used in English in a couple of different situations: "Don't worry; we have you. You're not going to fall." ("Have" in the sense of "hold"). "We have you, bad guys! Don't move!" ("Have" in the sense of "caught.") Or, "We have you in our sights." ("Have" in the sense of "searching for.") Though in all three cases, I would probably use "we've got."

September 23, 2013

dierechnungbitte

we have you is also right 0_o

March 8, 2013

trevorla2

Why isn't it "We HAVE you" ?

March 11, 2013

vikukunta

Another German riddle from Duolingo

September 29, 2013

quis_lib_duo

It probably makes sense in English, much less so in German.

October 3, 2013

indaver

No, you don't!

October 11, 2013
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.