"We are happy boys."

Translation:Kirini taobi iksi.

July 22, 2017

4 Comments


MayaraFran589402

Is the correct order is subject of the phrase - adjective - verb? like:

Taobi - kirini - iksi Boys - happy - are they?

July 22, 2017

StephieRice

Depends.

Basis is Subject Object Verb (SOV).

Iksi is something known as a copula, and while it doesn't take the accusative, it still acts as a verb.

Another relevant rule, the adjective comes before the noun it modifies. This has flexibility, but less so in a copula although these meanings for some languages are arguably nuance.

So: Example 1 - Taobi kirini iksi - The boys are happy. English is SVO but this works the same. Subject: Taobi/The boys Object: Kirini/Happy Verb: Iksa/are

Example 2 - Kirini taobi iksi - They are happy boys Subject: None/They Verb: Iksi(also carries subject information)/Are Object: Kirini taobi/Happy boys Since the HV sentence already carries the subject info we can just drop it (although there is a pronoun you can in fact use if you want) So it's OV because the S is implied. The English is still SVO.

Discussion of whether dropping "They" in tge English sentence should be allowed since the context already allows the subject to be determined is another story. (If I said "are happy boys", you would know who i was talking about is anything like "They"/"Those x"/Any already introduced subject such as tge hockey team you may have been discussing)

June 2, 2018

Liza_72

Taobi kirini iksi - Boys happy we are

July 22, 2017

JackieLeev

Happy boys we are. And it's not a question either.

August 17, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.