1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Ñuha muña kirine issa."

"Ñuha muña kirine issa."

Translation:My mother is happy.

July 22, 2017

15 Comments


AegonTargy

Please get audio! Por favor :-(


Jrbrobsrv

When will there be audio?

I appreciate you.

Sincerely,

José Ricardo.


kasakris

I translated it to "she's my happy mother" and it was accepted.


KatInOsaka

We need the audio on how it is spoken so we can get the pronunciation.


Yiyo-01

There is no audio :( on all that I have done so far


PrincessMarquet

I am happy to participate in a pronounciation audio recording session :)


ArnoColin2

we neeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeeed audio


niloofar880633

No audio??? Mother of dragons must burn you


pguerrajr

How do we know the stressed syllable?


matthieumarron

A reminder: "Mhysa" isn't High Valyrian. It's Old Ghiscari, the language of Old Ghis, the empire that ruled Slaver's Bay before the rise of the Valyrians.


[deactivated user]

    Why kirine can be pleased?


Emanuel-Valerio

    Who knows. but I took this from wordreference:

    hap•py (hap′ē), adj., -pi•er, -pi•est. delighted, pleased, or glad, as over a particular thing:


    [deactivated user]

      Thanks, Emanuel!


annahoff121

      How do you know whether it is happy or pleased, etc.


BlackBaron7

      Короче мені надоїло. Прощавайте

      Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.