"Maria o sfătuiește pe mama ei."

Translation:Mary advises her mother.

July 22, 2017

9 Comments
This discussion is locked.


Thomas_Slo

Very funny - in Slovenian "svetovati" means the same.

And here's the conjugation of "a sfătui":

eu sfătuiesc

tu sfătuiești

el / ea sfătuiește

sfătuim

voi sfătuiți

ei / ele sfătuiesc


amnisema

Does this mean Maria is giving advice to her mother or she's advising her mom to someone?


Iris-92

Probably the first. If it was the second option, they would probably have added the person she's advised to as well.


Thomas-K-25

Why is it wrong to use Maria instead of Mary?


Scipio_V

It isn't. For some reason, they translated proper nouns in this course. My wife, whose name is Maria, does not suddenly become "Mary" when we're in the US. That would be totally absurd.

I genuinely don't know why they did this, as no one does it in real life except people who have names that are extremely difficult for foreigners to pronounce, like Chinese immigrants. English speakers have no difficulty pronouncing Romanian names or vice versa.


BeardingBaldy

In Romanian culture, female names always end with an a. Anne becomes Ana, Mary becomes Maria, etc.

Source: Romanian friends.


Thomas-K-25

All ok...my fault :)


Sofi966016

I don't know why is not correct Maria sfătuiește mama ei...Why to use "o" and "pe" is not it repetitive?


CorneliaCr7

According to the Tips Sheet, "pe" is used with "ea", not "o", so I don't understand why "pe" is being used in this sentence. All I can think of is, in this case, the "o" is being used as "it" (referring to the information being advised) and the "pe" is being used as "to", indicating to whom the information/advice is being given, so the literal translation would be "Maria advises it to her mother". Can a Romanian speaker tell me if my reasoning is correct or not?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.