"Maria o sfătuiește pe mama ei."

Translation:Mary advises her mother.

July 22, 2017

8 Comments


Thomas_Slo

Very funny - in Slovenian "svetovati" means the same.

And here's the conjugation of "a sfătui":

eu sfătuiesc

tu sfătuiești

el / ea sfătuiește

sfătuim

voi sfătuiți

ei / ele sfătuiesc

July 22, 2017

amnisema

Does this mean Maria is giving advice to her mother or she's advising her mom to someone?

July 5, 2018

Iris-92

Probably the first. If it was the second option, they would probably have added the person she's advised to as well.

August 10, 2018

ThomasKrab

Why is it wrong to use Maria instead of Mary?

August 22, 2018

ThomasKrab

All ok...my fault :)

August 22, 2018

Lng52-._

Could you use "îi" instead of "o"- "Maria îi sfătuiește pe mama ei"?

September 29, 2017

GeoMan2

No

April 1, 2018

Mapka15

No, îi is used for plural male words.

December 7, 2018
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.