1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "That road is dangerous."

"That road is dangerous."

Translation:その道は危ないです。

July 22, 2017

12 Comments


jesussushi

Is leaving です off sentences just informal or is it gramatically incorrect?


JoshuaLore9

In most cases, it's just informal. However, there is an informal version of です, called だ, which is technically necessary for sentences ending with nouns or adjectival nouns (な-adjectives). Women generally will drop both in casual speech, but men generally use だ (since not doing so sounds girly).


TacoMagoo

い-adjectives are grammatically correct to end with. But it’s informal. な- adjectives are not grammatically correct to end with. You need だ or です.

“その道は危ない。” Is correct.


JoshuaLore9

Thanks for the clarification, and my apologies for not being thorough with my earlier comment.

Ending a sentence with an い-adjective is informal but grammatically acceptable. Adding です makes it more polites, but adding だ is ungrammatical.

Ending a sentence with a な-adjective is grammatically unacceptable, but commonly done by women in informal situations. Adding だ makes it grammatically correct, and adding です makes it more polite.

Side note: these considerations happen before adding emphasis particles such as よ or ね, so 危ないよ and 危険 (きけん) ですよ are both grammatically correct, while 危険よ isn't (though it is commonly acceptable for women).


lauraglot85

その道は危ないです


airzae

Why not その道は危ない


steve9788

危険だ should be accepted


AdonisCham1

Ano vs sono still stumps me. Is it exactly the same meaning or not???


IsolaCiao

この (kono) - this near me

その (sono) - that near you

あの (ano) - that over there which is not near either of us

If you see "that" in English, あの or その should be okay, and if both aren't accepted it's worth an error report.


sebastians.s

Why not その道は危険だ ?


sirIesdor

wouldn't 危ないんです be more natural? you're implying that you shouldn't drive on the road, and i've read that -んです is used for an unspecified implications.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.