1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "あした本をとしょかんにかえします。"

"あした本をとしょかんにかえします。"

Translation:I will return the book to the library tomorrow.

July 22, 2017

15 Comments


darthoctopus

明日本を図書館に返します


Toko102570

It's better to place a comma (or 点) for easier reading. 明日、本を。。。


aichan154267

I'll take the book back is quite normal


Joe264823

Only for native speakers. To me it sounds like, I will take back the book you bought.


Heyber_molano

a minute of silence for the kanjis...


HubK7

'I will bring back the books to the library tomorrow' is considered wrong


ADF66

For some reason, I received a message saying the correct translation was "He'll return the book ... ".


Azraelios

Verbs are neutral in Japanese so that would make a correct translation too.


Seguren

It didn't let me say "my book"


ASleepingRock

Because I imagine it's not you're book but rather the library's.


Azraelios

usually わたしの or 僕の would be used to indicate the possession is yours.


Olivier611912

I will return the book tomorrow to tue library wasn't accepted ...


VaclavPero

あした本 ? For me it is "tomorrow's book"... Some particle after ASHITA is missing ?


DestinyCall

あした is a time expression, not an adjective. So it does not modify 本. And since it is a relative time expression, it does not require a particle, like に, to define its role in the sentence. It can be used without anything separating it from the next word.

Sometimes, these kind of time expressions are followed by a comma to help the reader correctly parse the sentence. But it is not required.

あした, 本をとしょかんにかえします。

If you wanted to say "Tomorrow's book" in Japanese, you would want to use the particle の to define the desired grammatical relationship between these words.

明日の本


Wetterbass

Leaving out the "will" was not accepted. A crying inconsistency, because it is elsewhere of no consequence if "will" is used or not. There is neither a future or a desire implied in the Japanese sentence, so why being so picky?

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.