"あした本をとしょかんにかえします。"

Translation:I will return the book to the library tomorrow.

1 year ago

13 Comments


darthoctopus

明日本を図書館に返します

1 year ago

Toko102570

It's better to place a comma (or 点) for easier reading. 明日、本を。。。

9 months ago

aichan154267

I'll take the book back is quite normal

1 year ago

Joe264823

Only for native speakers. To me it sounds like, I will take back the book you bought.

3 weeks ago

HubK7

'I will bring back the books to the library tomorrow' is considered wrong

1 year ago

ADF66

For some reason, I received a message saying the correct translation was "He'll return the book ... ".

1 year ago

Azraelios

Verbs are neutral in Japanese so that would make a correct translation too.

6 months ago

Seguren

It didn't let me say "my book"

10 months ago

ASleepingRock

Because I imagine it's not you're book but rather the library's.

8 months ago

Azraelios

usually わたしの or 僕の would be used to indicate the possession is yours.

6 months ago

Olivier611912

I will return the book tomorrow to tue library wasn't accepted ...

9 months ago

Heyber_molano

a minute of silence for the kanjis...

5 months ago

VaclavPero

あした本 ? For me it is "tomorrow's book"... Some particle after ASHITA is missing ?

5 hours ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.