"I eat an apple."

Translation:Eu mănânc un măr.

July 22, 2017

8 Comments


PaulinaNar10

Mananci vs mananc?

July 22, 2017

dilez

eu mănânc
tu mănânci
el/ea mănâncă
noi mâncăm
voi mâncați
ei/ele mănâncă

July 23, 2017

Lila776765

If they taught us the conjugations like that, the old-fashioned way, they might be easier to remember!

July 30, 2018

Robbadob

They show a conjugation table for a fi in this lesson's Tips and Notes and a avea in the next one, just not for a mânca yet. I guess eating isn't as important as having or being.

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019

ascostello

Can you say "Eu mănânc măr"? It is not clear when the indefinite article is necessary or not...

September 18, 2018

DenVaughan

Something wrong here? - in my last session it was definitely Eu manaci or is the 'i' gone because of the 'an' ?

June 21, 2018

Lila776765

No, always eu mănânc

(It's the accents I keep getting the wrong way round.)

July 30, 2018

Robbadob

Măr is so confusing because I want it to be feminine. Una manzana, une pomme, una mela... un măr.

[2019/04/18]

April 18, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.