"Kesy ñuha korze issa?"

Translation:Is this one my long sword?

July 22, 2017

23 Comments


doublebullout

In most other language courses, we'd be learning appropriately useful questions like "Where is the bathroom?" or "How are you doing?" at this stage. How refreshing to learn "Is this my sword?" first!

July 22, 2017

FelipeKail.an

I'm pretty excited too. In the most other courses, this time we would be learning "This is a boy" or "This girl is crazy", but, it's so good to learn "Is this my sword"! I love High Valyrian!

September 17, 2017

szarka

How do we know this is a question? Just the question mark or the speaker's inflection?

August 8, 2017

OliverBens6

Yeah I'm pretty sure it's because of the question mark. I don't understand the difference between saying "Bisy ñuha korze issa?" and "Kesy ñuha korze issa?" though.

August 10, 2017

ChinmayR1

'Bisy' refers to an animate object, like a person. You will have to use 'kesy' here since a sword is an inanimate object. The only indication of this sentence being a question is the question mark at the end.

August 11, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you. Now I understand :)

August 13, 2017

Dani533320

Thank you now I understand it

July 11, 2018

AdamScott794079

the first one is wrong, unless you have a literal living weapon

August 10, 2017

OliverBens1

Thank you. Now I understand :)

August 13, 2017

DavidThefa

I think it might be down to how they view swords, it's more than an inanimate object like a table, it's alive?

April 6, 2019

solipold

A particle for questions could have been a nice addition to the language.

June 1, 2018

ElijahCFGolpe

Why don't genitive pronouns agree with the noun case? Or does it? IDK, but interesting I think.

July 27, 2017

MadLatinist

It's a possessive adjective, not a genitive pronoun. The genitive would be "Kesy yno korze issa?" which would be roughly equivalent to "Is this one the sword of me?" Grammatical, maybe even understandable, but not something a native speaker would actually say.

For more on this, see http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns.

July 28, 2017

ElijahCFGolpe

Kirimvose! That's really helpful!

July 28, 2017

rvuong

"Is it my long sword?" might be accepted.

August 2, 2017

ChinmayR1

Space between long and sword is not the issue. You can't say 'it' because kesy translates to 'this'.

August 11, 2017

AdamScott794079

Technically, that's wrong. It should be longsword, one word. It has been calling a typo when I write it right though

August 10, 2017

OliverBens6

What is the difference between "Bisy ñuha korze issa?" and "Kesy ñuha korze issa?"

August 10, 2017

MadLatinist

"Bisy" is for animate nouns, so (as I understand it) people and animals. So I guess you would only use "Bisy ñuha korze issa" under very peculiar circumstances... for example:

  • If you were trying to imply your sword was alive (Stormbringer??)

  • You were calling a person, metaphorically, a "sword" (perhaps you are a Westerosi lord talking about one of your "Sworn Swords"?)

And that's weird enough as it is, but the circumstances would be even stranger if you were asking this as a question.

August 10, 2017

OliverBens6

Ah I see what you mean now. Thanks for your help. I have another question though - is birds/bird an animate noun or inanimate because I've been having to use the inanimate k class for it? I guess it would make sense, for example if bird was just a classifier e.g. that bird is an owl. I'm not sure though. I hope that made sense.

August 10, 2017

MadLatinist

This is explained in the tips and notes:

"Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun."

August 10, 2017

OliverBens6

Ok I see. Thank you!

August 10, 2017

MARY199286

Podria estar en español. Seria mas facil.

March 27, 2019
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.