1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "Kesy ñuha korze issa?"

"Kesy ñuha korze issa?"

Translation:Is this one my long sword?

July 22, 2017

24 Comments


doublebullout

In most other language courses, we'd be learning appropriately useful questions like "Where is the bathroom?" or "How are you doing?" at this stage. How refreshing to learn "Is this my sword?" first!


FelipeKail.an

I'm pretty excited too. In the most other courses, this time we would be learning "This is a boy" or "This girl is crazy", but, it's so good to learn "Is this my sword"! I love High Valyrian!


szarka

How do we know this is a question? Just the question mark or the speaker's inflection?


OliverBens6

Yeah I'm pretty sure it's because of the question mark. I don't understand the difference between saying "Bisy ñuha korze issa?" and "Kesy ñuha korze issa?" though.


ChinmayR1

'Bisy' refers to an animate object, like a person. You will have to use 'kesy' here since a sword is an inanimate object. The only indication of this sentence being a question is the question mark at the end.


OliverBens1

Thank you. Now I understand :)


IOV119

What about Rovyz and ronon and few others please. Is there's any grammar to read or instructions on how to use every word


Dani533320

Thank you now I understand it


BossLearner87

the first one is wrong, unless you have a literal living weapon


OliverBens1

Thank you. Now I understand :)


DavidThefa

I think it might be down to how they view swords, it's more than an inanimate object like a table, it's alive?


solipold

A particle for questions could have been a nice addition to the language.


BukoElijah

Why don't genitive pronouns agree with the noun case? Or does it? IDK, but interesting I think.


MadLatinist

It's a possessive adjective, not a genitive pronoun. The genitive would be "Kesy yno korze issa?" which would be roughly equivalent to "Is this one the sword of me?" Grammatical, maybe even understandable, but not something a native speaker would actually say.

For more on this, see http://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns.


BukoElijah

Kirimvose! That's really helpful!


rvuong

"Is it my long sword?" might be accepted.


ChinmayR1

Space between long and sword is not the issue. You can't say 'it' because kesy translates to 'this'.


BossLearner87

Technically, that's wrong. It should be longsword, one word. It has been calling a typo when I write it right though


OliverBens6

What is the difference between "Bisy ñuha korze issa?" and "Kesy ñuha korze issa?"


MadLatinist

"Bisy" is for animate nouns, so (as I understand it) people and animals. So I guess you would only use "Bisy ñuha korze issa" under very peculiar circumstances... for example:

  • If you were trying to imply your sword was alive (Stormbringer??)

  • You were calling a person, metaphorically, a "sword" (perhaps you are a Westerosi lord talking about one of your "Sworn Swords"?)

And that's weird enough as it is, but the circumstances would be even stranger if you were asking this as a question.


OliverBens6

Ah I see what you mean now. Thanks for your help. I have another question though - is birds/bird an animate noun or inanimate because I've been having to use the inanimate k class for it? I guess it would make sense, for example if bird was just a classifier e.g. that bird is an owl. I'm not sure though. I hope that made sense.


MadLatinist

This is explained in the tips and notes:

"Note: It's up to the individual speaker to decide whether animals are animate enough to earn a B-class demonstrative pronoun."


OliverBens6

Ok I see. Thank you!


MARY199286

Podria estar en español. Seria mas facil.

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.