1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "It is said that from that da…

"It is said that from that day on, the animals no longer spoke to man."

Translation:Se spune că din ziua aceea, animalele nu au mai vorbit cu omul.

July 22, 2017

8 Comments


Adrenallen

"Spoke to man" makes it seem like the meaning is "mankind", which, as far as I can tell, translates to a totally different word from the suggested "omul".


GlennEvani

I'll commit this one to memory for use on my next trip to Romania.


Stefibonacci

The arrangement is already done


KEsr6SQ6

'nu au' is the long form for 'n-au', so it should also be accepted


IveNoDamnIdea

The way 'cu' is pronounced here sounds like 'nu' and it is wrong.


MikeBaker874500

Why the perfect tense and not the imperfect?


FuegoCalavera

"nu mai vorbeau" seems to make sense here, is there any reason to use "nu au mai vorbit" instead?


DornenEngel

i went with this: se spune că din ziua asta animalele nu mai au vorbit cu omul and it gave me flaming red.

Is nu mai au vorbit and nu au mai vorbit interchangeable?

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.