Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"It is said that from that day on, the animals no longer spoke to man."

Translation:Se spune că din ziua aceea, animalele nu au mai vorbit cu omul.

1 year ago

5 Comments


Stefibonacci

The arrangement is already done

1 year ago

Bert996208

This doesn't seem like an appropriate English sentence to me? I suggest mankind or men or the man, depending on what is meant.

1 year ago

KEsr6SQ6

'nu au' is the long form for 'n-au', so it should also be accepted

1 year ago

IveNoDamnIdea

The way 'cu' is pronounced here sounds like 'nu' and it is wrong.

9 months ago

MikeBaker874500

Why the perfect tense and not the imperfect?

1 month ago