"It is said that from that day on, the animals no longer spoke to man."

Translation:Se spune că din ziua aceea, animalele nu au mai vorbit cu omul.

July 22, 2017

6 Comments


Stefibonacci

The arrangement is already done

July 22, 2017

KEsr6SQ6

'nu au' is the long form for 'n-au', so it should also be accepted

July 27, 2017

IveNoDamnIdea

The way 'cu' is pronounced here sounds like 'nu' and it is wrong.

November 1, 2017

MikeBaker874500

Why the perfect tense and not the imperfect?

June 28, 2018

LICA98

yeah I tried the imperfect and it is wrong?

November 17, 2018

Adrenallen

"Spoke to man" makes it seem like the meaning is "mankind", which, as far as I can tell, translates to a totally different word from the suggested "omul".

August 16, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.