"Umelewa"

Translation:You are drunk

July 22, 2017

6 Comments


Sjodni

Why does it use "me" and not "na"?


AGreatUserName

Adding to what juryrigging has said: you can think of kulewa as basically meaning "to get/become drunk" and not "to be drunk". To say that you are drunk, you essentially say that you have become drunk.


PetterNord

That's the way I think of these words too: You have become drunk; I have become tired; She has become hungry etc


juryrigging

From the Immediate Past tips and notes:

Similarly, the -me- tense is used with immediate states of being. There are some verbs that, grammatically, can use the present -na-, but generally must be used with -me-. These include kuchoka-to be tired (to become tired), kuchelewa-to be late (to have been made late), and kushiba-to be satisfied/full (to have been made satisfied/full)*. However, in English, they will take the present tense.


clh335763

Thanks for clarifying! Forgot all about that small comment...


Renata725212

infix - me - signs 1) past tense 2) static form ( describing current condition of thing ) . Infix -w- signs passive form of verb. So, proper translation should to be - you have been druk , but.....You have been drunk and now ( currently ) - you are drunk. A bit complicated, isn't it ? =D

Learn Swahili in just 5 minutes a day. For free.