"Are you from the UK?"

Translation:イギリスしゅっしんですか?

1 year ago

22 Comments


Mawshica

Can anyone break the sentence down?

1 year ago

BusterFiddlewig

I hopeI am breaking this down corectly.

"Are you from the UK?" would be...

イギリス (the UK)

しゅっしん (from)

ですか? (are you)

And when put all together would be...

イギリスしゅっしんですか?

Hope I made it clear enough. Anyone feel free to let me know if I am incorrect.

1 year ago

ruemara

I got it right by blindly guessing what “from” could be.

1 year ago

BusterFiddlewig

Or make an easier to understand explanation.

1 year ago

snakeyes6

Yeah.

Shusshin is "origin" but you can use it for home countries and hometowns.

So "igirisu shusshin desuka?" Is 'is england hometown?" You would normally put a "wa" in there after england, but it's not necessary in this context.

4 months ago

WreighChri

are particles unneeded here?

11 months ago

MatthiasDr4

Why is it, that in this case, no honourifics are used?

1 year ago

Kisa-chan-

I think イギリスじんですか?might be more apropiate way to ask where are you from, because じん (人) means a "person from that place".

1 year ago

OskaRRRitoS

じん(人) seems to imply nationality (Japanese, American) rather than, "from a country."

For example, I'm Polish but but live in England so I'd come from England. I would use 人 in reference to Polish and しゅしん in reference to England.

1 year ago

ZinedineFV

Yeah, but is never bad to learn both forms ;)

6 months ago

Reza-Nazemazade

when we should use か at the end?

9 months ago

ObitoSigma

「か」 is used to indicate whether the statement is a question. In our examples, we are assuming the topic implied is the addressee.

イギリスしゅっしんです。: You are from the U.K.

イギリスしゅっしんですか?: Are you from the U.K?

9 months ago

naomigk

か is used to indicate a question is being asked! You can add か to the end of many statements to turn them into questions, which may change the implied subject of the sentence. For example, アメリカ人です。➡️ I am American. アメリカ人ですか?➡️ Are you American? By simply adding か, the subject changes from the speaker ("I") to the other person in the conversation ("you").

9 months ago

IesaMajeed

When asking a question.

2 months ago

Irigitneb

か implies a question

2 months ago

Nevermemory

Anyone know how to type ん on the keyboard? I've added the Japanese keyboard but typing n doesn't show me the ん option.

8 months ago

Nevermemory

never mind, I figure it out, apparently hitting n twice does the trick.

8 months ago

minotouzum

i put it all backwards

6 months ago

Crazy_plant_lady

Is あなたはイギリスしゅつしんですか also correct?

5 months ago

lolcatdo

I'm struggling with the native IME on my Mac. How can I easily type ゆ in the smaller form? My IME only seems to offer the larger one. And is there a set of instructions anywhere for IMEs?

4 months ago

Dadskids

oof is hard

1 month ago

ZareyaMalo

I can't figure out to make the ”つ” be smaller... I am using Window 10

1 month ago
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.