"ドイツに行った後、フランスに行きます。"

Translation:I will go to France after I go to Germany.

July 22, 2017

27 Comments


NessDan

The two tenses are really throwing me off. The first thought is past tense, and then the France thought is present / future

August 30, 2017

lunyteve

You have to use the past tense when you use あと. You use the past tense right before あと even if the sentence is present tense. Ex. After I eat, I will wash the dishes. ご飯を食べたあとで、皿を洗います

Conversely, if you want to say "before" 前 (まえ), you have to use the present tense. Use the present tense before まえ even if the sentence is past tense. Ex. Before I ate, I washed my hands. ご飯を食べる前に、手を洗いました。

September 2, 2017

nikkox

What is the explanation about this 'to' kanji ?

July 22, 2017

sora_Japan

If '後', the sound is 'あと', It is reading that 'ドイツにいったあと'.

July 22, 2017

bazanathon

The English sentence is written in reverse. Shouldn't this translate to 'After I go to Germany, I will go to France'm

November 13, 2017

phil.dizto

i don't get why it says "i go to Germany after, i go to France" since the kanji for after is with Germany, wouldn't that mean it applies to Germany?

December 8, 2017

ObitoSigma

Japanese is dominated by postpositions. Whenever you have a conjunction λ s.t. you have a structure of the form "AλB", then the λ always modifies the clause that comes before it. Think of it like how particles always describe the phrase that comes before.

We have seen this before with から and ので where "AからB" meant "Because A, B" or "B because of A". This is the same case where we have 後 as a conjugation. So it could mean "After A, B" or "B after A".

June 22, 2018

DezGilly

"After I go to Germany I'm going to France," really should be accepted. (or swapped around, but still allowing the gerund)

November 21, 2017

yabu82

These issues with the English tenses should really be fixed or at least standardized. "I am going", "I will go" and even "I go" can all express future action and should basically be interchangeable as correct translations of sentences like this one. (For examples in the "Health" section there are questions where one of the two others is not accepted but the awkward "I go" is - whereas here "I go" is not accepted - so you're always left guessing which one is "correct" and end up having to memorize what each question requires)

January 3, 2018

MarkAnders109114

The answer machine is rather picky on this one

November 20, 2017

ttnsam13

Means to do after or do later from what I gather.

August 4, 2017

Emi580993

As a comparison to this sentence, how would you say "After I have been to Germany, I will go to France" ? In other words, what would make 行った「後」into a progressive tense instead of how it's translated here?

November 11, 2017

KleineKartoffel

”After I go to Germany, I am going to France”? Could that be okay?

December 15, 2017

RWang2017

Can we use 行 って instead of 行っ た here?

January 5, 2018

Mokuhazush

Yes, you could also say:

ドイツに行ってからフランスに行きます。

February 1, 2018

joshisjoshisjosh

My instinct is to translate this as "I will go to Germany, then go to France." That way I wouldn't have to reverse the order the countries are mentioned.

January 11, 2018

AdamDegras

Shouldn't it be "mashyo" instead of "masu"

February 16, 2018

AdamDegras

Woops double post

February 16, 2018

vngdhuyen

~ましょう is roughly translated as "let's [do something]".

~ます is the non-past inflection of the verb, it could mean the present or the future tense of that said verb.

February 16, 2018

YellowBunny1

Shouldn't it be "I will go to France after I will have gone to Germany."?

March 12, 2018

Joe264823

Yeah that's what I thought too. Really confusing.

February 27, 2019

Cherain2

Please can anyone confirm the pronunciation of 後 in this case? The speaker here says like あとbut I have checked in jisho.org and google translate both say のち.

December 3, 2018

KeithWong9

あと. のち is used in rarer cases such as のちほど

July 23, 2019

AkemiNakas1

The word order I used, does not change the meaning , content or message

December 12, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.