1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "Cô ấy không nên đau đớn như …

" ấy không nên đau đớn như vậy."

Translation:She should not be hurt like that.

July 22, 2017

7 Comments


Ran321762

Does anyone else hear 'không đên' not 'không nên'?


Seth853809

Yes, me too, for sure.


Dan553966

Does this sentence mean that she should not be made to suffer pain or that she shoud not suffer pain? "Hurt" was the only option offered and, unfortunately, "hurt" is used with both of the above meanings as well as with its proper meaning of "inflict injury."


Huy_Ngo

It means she should not suffer the pain. (I know right, so irrational)


Michael775713

Why is it be hurt and not just hurt as in she should not be in pain. There is no indication of "be"

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.