" ấy không nên đau đớn như vậy."

Translation:She should not be hurt like that.

July 22, 2017

6 Comments


Dan553966

Does this sentence mean that she should not be made to suffer pain or that she shoud not suffer pain? "Hurt" was the only option offered and, unfortunately, "hurt" is used with both of the above meanings as well as with its proper meaning of "inflict injury."

July 22, 2017

Huy_Ngo

It means she should not suffer the pain. (I know right, so irrational)

July 23, 2017

Dan553966

Thank you.

July 23, 2017

Songve

Isn't this passive, and require use of "đươc"?

July 10, 2019

Ran321762

Does anyone else hear 'không đên' not 'không nên'?

January 8, 2019

Seth853809

Yes, me too, for sure.

March 7, 2019
Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.