1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "Those shoes are orange."

"Those shoes are orange."

Translation:あの靴はオレンジ色です。

July 22, 2017

39 Comments


purpleroar23

Could you just say, "あの くつ は オレンジ です"?


sora_Japan

Can I add the word 'color' or 'color of' as 'いろ' to the sentence 'Those shoes are orange'? like 'color of orange'?


Emer_Learns

The closest in English would be "Those shoes are orange-coloured", but you could say "Those shoes are coloured orange" or "Those shoes are the colour orange".


sora_Japan

Thank you! ありがとう!(^∇^)


Jbullfrog1

Does anyone else feel like these words aren't being taught to us? Im pretty sure i never learned orange and the character they hint with is not available. This is getting frustrating.


RoxanneFeldman

But all the katakanas are known so you are supposed to be able to sound out and guess. Part of the learning process


JaredBeek1

Except not all loan words are from English, パン is from Portuguese, and ズボン is from French. And some loan words sound somewhat different from the loan word they borrowed from, like エアコン.


mrvolans

くつ/靴 is not katakana, and sounds nothing like shoes.


PrismVelocity

I'm pretty sure she was talking about the word "orange/オレンジ".


Jerkysans

I feel the same way. Duolingo didn't bother to provide a separate Katakana-only lesson, so you have to master Katakana on its own so you don't think their Kanji.


nich227

あの靴はオレンジ色です。


sirIesdor

why did you just type the answer(that was already there) into a comment?


A_Root

2 years ago, the course had much less kanji, so this sentence was probably all or mostly hiragana/katakana. People were really eager to see the sentences with kanji.


thomasnb2

Got wrong with

あの靴はオレンジ色いです

Only mistake was the い before です. Thought it was needed since オレンジ(色) is an adjective?


kurogyo

I had the same problem


ClementLoh

Still wrong after a year.

Doesn't あの靴はオレンジ色です means 'Those shoes are yellow' while あの靴はオレンジ色いです means 'Those shoes are yellow-coloured'?


francisdavey

what is wrong with その?


kurogyo

Nothing, it still means those in English, but suggests nearer to the speaker


A_Root

Not quite though. その means nearer to the person being spoken to. あの implies that it is far from both of you.


TyrantRC

~色【いろ】

靴【くつ】


Lucja4869

Why is it "ano" instead of "kono"?


sora_Japan

'The word kono' is used as 'these' and the word 'ano' is used as 'those'. The word 'these' is used when it is closer than the word 'those', right? The difference between "kono" and "ano" is the same feeling.


doctorwhoo

there is also 'sono' which also means 'those close to you' (the listener)


Enwhe

この is when what is spoken of is close to the speaker, その is when it is close to the listener, and あのis when it is elsewhere. Same thing with これ、それ、あれ, and ここ、そこ、あそこ.


Mixxedyolyfe

What's the difference between この、これ、and ここ?


purpleroar23

この means "this" as an adjective, like "this shirt". これ means "this" as a pronoun, like "this is black". ここ means "here" or "this place", like "here/this place is the post office".


DawnChesbr

Your examples are correct, however the grammar terms are not and can potentially confuse people who are learning the language.

この is used with nouns, such as このシャツ "this shirt."

これ is used with adjectives, such as これは黒い "this is black"

ここ is used for locations, such as ここはいます "I am here"


Jerkysans

えっとー。。。

From what I've read, これ can be used on its own. Ex. これはオレンジです。(This is orange)

この cannot be used on its own and needs to be immediately followed by the thing you are referring to. Ex. この靴はオレンジです。(These shoes are orange).


Robert121815

I read somewhere that the original form was これの..., with the の being a particle, but people stopped saying the れ when using the の.


.zBN9

この: it, これ: this, ここ: here.


BenJammin234988

I thought "woha" was for clothing below the waist, but apparently "ha" is accepted here. Does this only count for pants and underwear and not footwear or something?


ShawnGates6

Im not sure what you are referring to exactly, but there is no 'woha' word here. The 'wa' ( written with the 'ha' character) in this sentence is the topic marker particle. It is used to denote what is being discussed in genreal and can be placed after any phrase. If you are reffering to other lessons that talk about wearing clothing then there are indeed different verbs for 'to wear' depending on how the clothing is worn. Chiefly if it is from the shoulders (kiru or kimasu) or below the waist (hakuru or hakimasu). The 'wo' in that case is used to denot the direct-object in the sentence, it follows the noun that the verb is acting upon.


Jaycedagudude

Orange, orange is a colour of mixing red and yellow.


sirIesdor

it didn't accept オレンジ色い. why does it accept and even implore the い ending on 黄色、but mark it as wrong when you add it for オレンジ色?


PrismVelocity

The way Japanese treats colors is rather more involved than in English. For one, only the five primary colors—red, blue, yellow, black, and white—can be turned from nouns to adjectives by just adding い. Every other color, such as gray, magenta, teal, and of course orange, can't be adjectives and can only be nouns, which is why you have to add a の relational marker instead.

Thats not even getting into the fact that there are two types of adjectives in Japanese, the i-adjectives and the na-adjectives; as you can probably tell, those five primary colors are i-adjectives.


magica.lly

How to recognize whether it is plural noun or singular noun?

Because for this question, I answer both 'this shoe is orange' and 'those shoes are orange' . Both is acceptable.


A_Root

You can know from the conversational context. Duo doesn't have it for these sentences, so I usually go with what makes sense for the scenario in my mind. Very rarely do I get questions wrong doing this. If knowing whether it's a plural or singular noun in a conversation, either the other person will specify or you can ask.


4ever2u

I don't like this sentence because shoues are not oranges the are orage colour thats all i think its i mistake.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.