"Those shoes are orange."

Translation:あの靴はオレンジ色です。

July 22, 2017

28 Comments


purpleroar23

Could you just say, "あの くつ は オレンジ です"?

August 1, 2017

Antiez

of course!

August 7, 2017

sora_Japan

Can I add the word 'color' or 'color of' as 'いろ' to the sentence 'Those shoes are orange'? like 'color of orange'?

August 7, 2017

Emer_Learns

The closest in English would be "Those shoes are orange-coloured", but you could say "Those shoes are coloured orange" or "Those shoes are the colour orange".

August 20, 2017

sora_Japan

Thank you! ありがとう!(^∇^)

August 20, 2017

Jbullfrog1

Does anyone else feel like these words aren't being taught to us? Im pretty sure i never learned orange and the character they hint with is not available. This is getting frustrating.

October 1, 2017

RoxanneFeldman

But all the katakanas are known so you are supposed to be able to sound out and guess. Part of the learning process

October 2, 2017

mrvolans

くつ/靴 is not katakana, and sounds nothing like shoes.

December 6, 2017

PrismVelocity

I'm pretty sure she was talking about the word "orange/オレンジ".

May 30, 2019

Jerkysans

I feel the same way. Duolingo didn't bother to provide a separate Katakana-only lesson, so you have to master Katakana on its own so you don't think their Kanji.

October 17, 2017

nich227

あの靴はオレンジ色です。

January 23, 2018

Lucja4869

Why is it "ano" instead of "kono"?

July 22, 2017

sora_Japan

'The word kono' is used as 'these' and the word 'ano' is used as 'those'. The word 'these' is used when it is closer than the word 'those', right? The difference between "kono" and "ano" is the same feeling.

July 22, 2017

doctorwhoo

there is also 'sono' which also means 'those close to you' (the listener)

April 27, 2018

Enwhe

この is when what is spoken of is close to the speaker, その is when it is close to the listener, and あのis when it is elsewhere. Same thing with これ、それ、あれ, and ここ、そこ、あそこ.

August 4, 2017

Mixxedyolyfe

What's the difference between この、これ、and ここ?

August 14, 2017

purpleroar23

この means "this" as an adjective, like "this shirt". これ means "this" as a pronoun, like "this is black". ここ means "here" or "this place", like "here/this place is the post office".

August 15, 2017

DawnChesbr

Your examples are correct, however the grammar terms are not and can potentially confuse people who are learning the language.

この is used with nouns, such as このシャツ "this shirt."

これ is used with adjectives, such as これは黒い "this is black"

ここ is used for locations, such as ここはいます "I am here"

October 2, 2017

Jerkysans

えっとー。。。

From what I've read, これ can be used on its own. Ex. これはオレンジです。(This is orange)

この cannot be used on its own and needs to be immediately followed by the thing you are referring to. Ex. この靴はオレンジです。(These shoes are orange).

October 17, 2017

Robert121815

I read somewhere that the original form was これの..., with the の being a particle, but people stopped saying the れ when using the の.

November 18, 2017

.zBN9

この: it, これ: this, ここ: here.

July 2, 2018

thomasnb2

Got wrong with

あの靴はオレンジ色いです

Only mistake was the い before です. Thought it was needed since オレンジ(色) is an adjective?

July 26, 2018

kurogyo

I had the same problem

April 26, 2019

francisdavey

what is wrong with その?

April 8, 2018

kurogyo

Nothing, it still means those in English, but suggests nearer to the speaker

May 12, 2018

BenJammin234988

I thought "woha" was for clothing below the waist, but apparently "ha" is accepted here. Does this only count for pants and underwear and not footwear or something?

November 27, 2017

ShawnGates6

Im not sure what you are referring to exactly, but there is no 'woha' word here. The 'wa' ( written with the 'ha' character) in this sentence is the topic marker particle. It is used to denote what is being discussed in genreal and can be placed after any phrase. If you are reffering to other lessons that talk about wearing clothing then there are indeed different verbs for 'to wear' depending on how the clothing is worn. Chiefly if it is from the shoulders (kiru or kimasu) or below the waist (hakuru or hakimasu). The 'wo' in that case is used to denot the direct-object in the sentence, it follows the noun that the verb is acting upon.

December 20, 2017

jayce89034

Orange, orange is a colour of mixing red and yellow.

February 23, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.