1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "You should not worship her."

"You should not worship her."

Translation:Bạn không nên tôn thờ cô ấy.

July 22, 2017

5 Comments


jRsX10

Worship here is 'tôn thờ', which means love someone uncontrollably??? 'Thờ' only can be misunderstood as an activity to remember the dead.


Huy_Ngo

It means to praise someone like a god and love them blindly.


pigu006

Finally , I know why "Nhà thờ" = church.


Sunthorn

I am a bit confused (having read the tip) by this given question 'Bạn không nên thờ cô ấy.' with your 'correct' translation 'You should not worship her.' which is now the question which ONLY accepts 'Bạn không nên tôn thờ cô ấy.' as the correct answer.

Shouldn't we have more consistency here?


nguyenmthien

thờ phượng/thờ phụng should be accepted

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.