"Jestem posłem."

Translation:I am a member of parliament.

July 22, 2017

6 Comments


cdavis211

"I am a parliament member" is not accepted. Should it be?

May 10, 2018

Jellei

I was told that it does not work in English. Which surprises me, because it seems like a perfectly logical construction...

May 10, 2018

Alexey699591

I'm an ambassador?

July 22, 2017

Jellei

Nope, it's a totally different function and it's called the same as in English, just with one 's': ambasador. Jestem ambasadorem.

On a separate note, notice that if you take only one letter from this sentence, you arrive at "Jestem osłem" (I am a donkey / I am a stupid person).

Though the Nominatives are "poseł" and "osioł", so not that similar.

July 22, 2017

z1z2z

That's very funny! The Democratic Party has a donkey as its symbol.

July 31, 2017

Draugtaur

in nominative you can replace one letter with two and get "pieseł", which is even better

October 14, 2017

Related Discussions

Learn Polish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.