"The spaceship is flying through space."

Translation:Das Raumschiff fliegt durch den Weltraum.

July 22, 2017

8 Comments


djdejong

The German doesn't omit the article? Is there a general rule for this difference in convention?

September 25, 2017

mizinamo

Yes, German uses der Weltraum with article.

Perhaps the question is why English omits the article... we say "the air" and "the environment" but we say "space" and "nature".

September 25, 2017

djdejong

Is German consistent?

September 25, 2017

mizinamo

Probably not either I'm afraid :)

The rules are mostly the same between the languages but not completely, and I'm not sure whether it's always possible to explain logically why the article is / is not used in certain cases.

September 25, 2017

LSadun

I'm confused about the difference between "durch" and "durchs". When I use "All" to mean "space", DL insists that I use "durchs", but when using "den Raum" or "den Weltraum", it wants "durch". What's going on?

July 22, 2017

MortiBiRD

Durch is the preposition. Durchs is a compound of this preposition and the article das. Das All but den Weltraum. There is no compound for the article den. So you can always say durch. Ich fliege durch das All, ich fliege durch den Weltraum, ich fliege durch die K├╝che.

Depending on regional circumstances, people might even mark your "durchs" as a complete mistake and want you to use durch + article das. Its a rare used word but is "more alive" in some regions/dialects.

As comparision: in das and ins. Ich gehe ins Haus, ich gehe in das Haus. Both those sentence mean the same and have the same type of construction like durch/durchs. Only that ins is a far more common word.

July 22, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

Durchs is commonly used in south west Germany.

July 23, 2017

LSadun

Thanks. That actually makes sense. Amazing!

July 22, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.