Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"I eat with my husband."

Translation:Yo como con mi marido.

0
5 years ago

12 Comments


OvalNinja

So, "marido" is interchangeable with "esposo". Can you say "marida" for "esposa"?

11
Reply5 years ago

rspreng

nope, not according my my dictionary

2
Reply5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In movies subtitles "marido" is ranked 570 most common word used and "esposo" is ranked 930. "esposa" is ranked 332. I'm not sure if "marida" means "esposa". It is not in the top 50,000 most frequent Spanish words in subtitles.

1
Reply5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Marida does not mean esposa. The feminine counterpart to "marido" is just "mujer" (woman).

At a wedding, for example, the two novios will be pronounced "marido y mujer."

7
Reply5 years ago

Jack_Mehoff

husband, and this woman over here, shes not really important so we won't make a new word for her. :P

4
Reply4 years ago

dafoxe

Well in English, it is said, "I now pronounce you man and wife." Yet, it's still appropriate to call your spouse your husband. Many translation sites claim that "marida" translates to wife, so I wonder if it's regional or simply a mistake.

4
Reply4 years ago

TheApple3

Well, in English they say "Man and wife" ...and in Spanish they say "Husband and woman," I guess!

0
Reply2 years ago

MoniqueJoh1

What is the difference between esposo and marido?

5
Reply4 years ago

KLHarris

At first I read it as "I eat my husband." (It was a translate to Spanish exercise, btw.)

1
Reply2 years ago

Treyon

Yo como con mi novia ;)

0
Reply3 years ago

2misssweet

I guess I am married :P

0
Reply1 year ago

DinaLahav

Why mi and not mis?

0
Reply3 months ago