1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "I eat with my husband."

"I eat with my husband."

Translation:Yo como con mi marido.

March 7, 2013

12 Comments


OvalNinja

So, "marido" is interchangeable with "esposo". Can you say "marida" for "esposa"?


rspreng

nope, not according my my dictionary


rocko2012

In movies subtitles "marido" is ranked 570 most common word used and "esposo" is ranked 930. "esposa" is ranked 332. I'm not sure if "marida" means "esposa". It is not in the top 50,000 most frequent Spanish words in subtitles.


Iago

Marida does not mean esposa. The feminine counterpart to "marido" is just "mujer" (woman).

At a wedding, for example, the two novios will be pronounced "marido y mujer."


dafoxe

Well in English, it is said, "I now pronounce you man and wife." Yet, it's still appropriate to call your spouse your husband. Many translation sites claim that "marida" translates to wife, so I wonder if it's regional or simply a mistake.


TheApple3

Well, in English they say "Man and wife" ...and in Spanish they say "Husband and woman," I guess!


Jack_Mehoff

husband, and this woman over here, shes not really important so we won't make a new word for her. :P


MoniqueJoh1

What is the difference between esposo and marido?


KLHarris

At first I read it as "I eat my husband." (It was a translate to Spanish exercise, btw.)


Treyon

Yo como con mi novia ;)


2misssweet

I guess I am married :P


DinaLahav

Why mi and not mis?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.