"I eat with my husband."

Translation:Yo como con mi marido.

March 7, 2013

12 Comments


OvalNinja

So, "marido" is interchangeable with "esposo". Can you say "marida" for "esposa"?

March 7, 2013

rspreng

nope, not according my my dictionary

March 7, 2013

rocko2012

In movies subtitles "marido" is ranked 570 most common word used and "esposo" is ranked 930. "esposa" is ranked 332. I'm not sure if "marida" means "esposa". It is not in the top 50,000 most frequent Spanish words in subtitles.

March 7, 2013

Iago

Marida does not mean esposa. The feminine counterpart to "marido" is just "mujer" (woman).

At a wedding, for example, the two novios will be pronounced "marido y mujer."

March 9, 2013

Jack_Mehoff

husband, and this woman over here, shes not really important so we won't make a new word for her. :P

October 24, 2013

dafoxe

Well in English, it is said, "I now pronounce you man and wife." Yet, it's still appropriate to call your spouse your husband. Many translation sites claim that "marida" translates to wife, so I wonder if it's regional or simply a mistake.

January 24, 2014

TheApple3

Well, in English they say "Man and wife" ...and in Spanish they say "Husband and woman," I guess!

January 2, 2016

MoniqueJoh1

What is the difference between esposo and marido?

February 2, 2014

KLHarris

At first I read it as "I eat my husband." (It was a translate to Spanish exercise, btw.)

November 17, 2015

Treyon

Yo como con mi novia ;)

May 18, 2015

2misssweet

I guess I am married :P

August 15, 2016

DinaLahav

Why mi and not mis?

April 28, 2018
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.