"I eat with my husband."

Translation:Yo como con mi marido.

5 years ago

12 Comments


OvalNinja

So, "marido" is interchangeable with "esposo". Can you say "marida" for "esposa"?

5 years ago

rspreng

nope, not according my my dictionary

5 years ago

rocko2012
rocko2012

In movies subtitles "marido" is ranked 570 most common word used and "esposo" is ranked 930. "esposa" is ranked 332. I'm not sure if "marida" means "esposa". It is not in the top 50,000 most frequent Spanish words in subtitles.

5 years ago

Iago
Iago

Marida does not mean esposa. The feminine counterpart to "marido" is just "mujer" (woman).

At a wedding, for example, the two novios will be pronounced "marido y mujer."

5 years ago

Jack_Mehoff

husband, and this woman over here, shes not really important so we won't make a new word for her. :P

5 years ago

dafoxe

Well in English, it is said, "I now pronounce you man and wife." Yet, it's still appropriate to call your spouse your husband. Many translation sites claim that "marida" translates to wife, so I wonder if it's regional or simply a mistake.

4 years ago

TheApple3

Well, in English they say "Man and wife" ...and in Spanish they say "Husband and woman," I guess!

2 years ago

MoniqueJoh1

What is the difference between esposo and marido?

4 years ago

KLHarris

At first I read it as "I eat my husband." (It was a translate to Spanish exercise, btw.)

3 years ago

Treyon

Yo como con mi novia ;)

3 years ago

2misssweet

I guess I am married :P

2 years ago

DinaLahav

Why mi and not mis?

7 months ago
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.