"Die Straße ist kurz."

Translation:The street is short.

July 22, 2017

4 Comments


MatthiusDiaz

How can I tell the difference between the way "kurz" and "groß" sounds?

June 16, 2018

SLeason

I said "the street id short" but it was marked wrong. Isn't that categorized as a typo??

July 22, 2017

Hannibal-Barkas

Maybe because you can use "ID" in a different but real meaning as in "identification". Duolingo has a real strange system of classifying typos. If there is the remote chance to find a real word, no matter how far fetched it is, your word is marked as wrong

July 23, 2017

SLeason

That's helpful, thanks

July 23, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.