"There is one chair."

Translation:椅子が一つあります。

July 22, 2017

20 Comments


Lavitas

It would be so great if Duo gave you the possibility to hear the reading at 'pick the order' exercises. I solely pick the words by visual memory and can't pronounce one kanji because after you 'learned' them they are only read way to fast in japanese-english translation exercises.

July 22, 2017

IDaDarkneZzI

I use lingodeer together with duolingo. Libgodeer is really good for pronounciation. When doing the reveiws (or training) you can choose between listening, word or sentence exercise, which i believe is awesome, since i can choose what i need to get better at :) The buggest downside of lingodeer is the community ^^

August 2, 2018

PholaX

Seems like they added this feature recently (12-09-17)

September 12, 2017

BusterFiddlewig

Untill they add that, I suggest using the power of the internet! Searching these things out usually isn't to hard to find. The easiest, though maybe not the most accurate thing I use for quick finds is google translate since it writes it in Romanji at the bottom. Wish it was written Hiragana instead of Romanji, but whatevs, you still get the pronounciation.

August 7, 2017

oliver_francais

I wish I could click the letters for individual pronunciation

January 15, 2018

Guillermo341387

Taking notes of all the kanjis and their pronunciation helps a lot. Don't just make the exercises, threat them like an actual class

April 14, 2018

Mook87919

Why is 一つ pronounced ひとつ here? Duolingo has always said that 一 is いち.

October 27, 2017

telemetry

At one point Japanese adopted a lot of aspects of the Chinese language (including the kanji of course), so you get this situation where a character can have multiple readings - kun (Japanese) and on (Chinese) pronunciations. Which one you use depends on the context

So you've learned the basic numbers, いち、に、さん etc. - these are actually on readings, "Chinese numbers" if you like. They're the readings you usually use, so don't worry about it too much. But Japanese has its own original numbers: ひとつ、ふたつ、みつ and so on. They're not used much now, but they do pop up in a few places - and counting objects is where you'll tend to see them

The main one is the generic counter - one thing is ひとつ, two things is ふたつ. In Japanese when you want to count things, you have a number and then some "counter" word that describes the object - "person", "long thing" and so on. The generic counter is for when you want to give a count without getting into what it is

Another place you'll see them is with the counter for people - 一人 is ひとり, 二人 is ふたり, 三人 is... さんにん! Yes it's back to the Chinese on readings, with a different reading for the counter too (‐り is kun, にん is on) - this probably reflects that Japanese stuck with the old way of referring to one or two people because it's more tightly woven into the language (ひとりで means alone for example), but adopted the Chinese version for counting in general.

It's more complicated than that (languages usually are) and I'm definitely sketchy on the history, I just wanted to give you a general feel for why you sometimes get different readings for things. Gennnnnerally single-characters will use the kun reading, and multiple kanji represent a word from Chinese and use the on reading. So you can expect each character to have at least two pronunciations, but it depends on the context!

June 9, 2018

singfromth

Certain counters modify the way the kanji is pronounced

December 23, 2017

GuyGeva2

Specifically, like we have "One" and "First", Japanese have いち and ひとつ. I recommend learning all of the ten counters on a dedicated learning session, so you can come back to Duolingo fluent in them

January 2, 2018

Ford117673

Not sure why the readings differ in those two cases specifically, but each kanji has multiple readings. 一 can be pronounced いち or ひと depending on if it is with hiragana, other kanji, or other factors.

February 2, 2018

CarolArenas72

There are multiple forms to count things.

February 6, 2018

SpencerTup

This is a case where Japanese breaks the rules. In a similar situation, 一人 is pronounced ひとり instead of いちじん。My take on it is that is using the kun reading of 一。

February 4, 2018

grippygecko

The previous sentence I had "there are three tables ". In that example I had to write the order : three / tables / there are . But here we write: chair/one/there is . Why?

December 8, 2017

vA7T3

Both ways should work. I have answered both ”椅子が一つあります” and ”一つ椅子があります” and gotten it right each time.

June 17, 2018

Scintilla72

As of June 2019, Duo isn't accepting "一ついすがあります" (word bank style; they didn't give me kanji) even though this construction works for almost all the other sentences of this variety. I'm reporting it.

June 11, 2019

okidokisoup

when to use ですor あります。

November 9, 2018

OMDolton99

Why is 「チェアは一つがあります。」 marked as incorrect? This is what I was taught by my Japanese teacher, so I'm a little confused.

February 1, 2019

Debbie929922

What was the question? Also the audio level on my lesson tonight is down around 0, so I can hardly hear a thing!

March 9, 2019

DaniBolger

Why is this incorrect? 一ついすがあります I thought you could change the positions of the counting and the object...

June 6, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.