Duolingo ist die weltweit beliebteste Methode, Sprachen zu lernen. Und es kommt noch besser: Duolingo ist 100% kostenlos!

"He fell off the horse."

Übersetzung:Er fiel vom Pferd.

Vor 4 Jahren

14 Kommentare


stenof
stenof

Er stürzte vom Pferd?

Vor 4 Jahren

Langmut
Langmut

Sollte auch gehen. Hast du es gemeldet?

Vor 3 Jahren

Andreas.T.P.

Den Satz "Er fiel von Pferd." könnte man auch übersetzen als " He fell from the horse." Hier ist für mein ungeübtes Ohr schneller fassbar worum es da geht.

Vor 1 Jahr

AnjaStmke
AnjaStmke

Er fiel vom Pferd geht auch

Vor 1 Jahr

nine896568

Warum off hier mit zwei ff?

Vor 2 Jahren

Langmut
Langmut

"off" mit zwei 'f' heiß immer etwas mit "weg von"/ "ab", Trennung von Dingen, die vorher zusammen waren. "of" mit einem 'f' zeigt eher eine Zugehörigkeit an. Um mal beiden in einen Satz zu packen:

I cut off the mane of the horse.

Vor 2 Jahren

Regenbogen245037

Ich danke für die gute Erklärung :))

Vor 1 Jahr

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Beachten Sie auch den Unterschied in der Aussprache zwischen "off" und "of".

Vor 6 Monaten

Langmut
Langmut

...which is...?

Vor 6 Monaten

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

How can I communicate in writing the sound difference between "off" and "of"? If you look in an English dictionary, you'll see the pronunciation indicated by phonetic symbols. My point is to listen to native English-speakers, including the voices on Duolingo, and try to hear the difference. To my ear the two words sound very different. In any case, once you become attuned to the difference, you won't confuse them in the future. Listening is the key.

The vowel sound in "off" is the same as in "paw", and the "ff" has an f-sound. The vowel sound in "of" is the same as in "cut", and the "f" has a v-sound as in love. In fact, "of" is pronounced like "love" without the leading l-sound.

Vor 6 Monaten

Langmut
Langmut

I have listened to many native speakers, live, on the radio, in films since childhood and never ever noticed a difference except of course that "off" gets more stress within a sentence than the unimportant "of" usually does.

But I just checked my dictionary and indeed find that "of" should be [ov] and "off" should be [of]. (No difference for the vowel though.) You live and learn! I'll keep a look out for that. (or would that be "keep an ear out"?)

Vor 6 Monaten

Doctor-John
Doctor-John

Glad I could help. A good English dictionary will indicate a difference in the vowel sounds of "off" and "of". The American Heritage Dictionary actually lists three pronunciations for "off" and two for "of". In my comment I simply referred to the first-listed and most or more common pronunciation of each.

Vor 6 Monaten

Langmut
Langmut

In fact, you merit a lingot for that. Thanks again!

Vor 6 Monaten

Andi5064

Sehr gut erklärt. Danke!

Vor 1 Jahr