"It might work."

Translation:Es funktioniert vielleicht.

July 22, 2017

18 Comments


Doc844077

Would it be possible for a native speaker to comment on this possibility: Es könnte klappen.

July 22, 2017

MortiBiRD

Perfectly fine

July 22, 2017

Doc844077

Vielen Dank!

July 23, 2017

simopr1

warum:

es wirkt vielleicht

ist nicht richtig?

July 17, 2018

Uberling

Should this also work?: "Vielleicht wird es wirken."

March 19, 2019

TimurikSunakbaev

warum ist "es wirkt vielleicht" nicht angenommen?

March 18, 2019

bufesrac

How can you tell where to put vielleicht?

August 12, 2017

terminalmage

Either place is fine. If you put it first, then it puts more emphasis on it (e.g. It might work).

January 12, 2019

Ian.Worthington

Why not funktioniert?

November 26, 2017

mizinamo

Because the single word funktioniert does not contain the sense of the entire sentence "It might work".

Or did you type anything more than just that single word? In which case: what, exactly?

November 26, 2017

AttilatheBrit

DL does, however, accept "Es könnte funktionieren": but, as I understand it, "funktionieren" would usually be applied to a piece of equipment rather than something less tangible like a plan or scheme.

March 27, 2019

Vitisvinif

"Möglich, es geht", should be an option?

February 17, 2019

mizinamo

No.

That sounds like Russian to me, not German.

February 17, 2019

Mrs_Coxackie

Es könnte werken? Klappt es?

August 15, 2017

mizinamo

I assume you are trying to ask whether Es könnte werken would work as a translation.

klappen is more like "succeed", so it's not the right verb for such a question.

And no, I don't think werken would be a translation - that's not a verb I've heard used much at all in the first place, let alone in this context of "it could work".

(Duden tells me that the verb is mostly used in Austria and Switzerland to mean "work, do manual labour", but the course focusses mostly on German from Germany.)

August 15, 2017

Mrs_Coxackie

Thank you very much for the answer!

August 20, 2017

CarolHarrison

a few questions ago this same one had the accepted answer, Es konnte gehen. This time it was rejected!

August 27, 2017

mizinamo

Es könnte gehen. should be accepted here. Es konnte gehen. is incorrect -- that means "it could work" in the simple past meaning rather than the conditional meaning, i.e. "it used to be the case that it can work" rather than "it might be the case that it can work".

August 27, 2017
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.