"All men must die."

Translation:Valar morghūlis.

July 22, 2017

5 Comments


Seeaya

Does valar mean "all men must", or does it mean "all men", and morghūlis mean "must die"?

July 22, 2017

SprightBark

valar means all men
morghūlis means must die

Note that the aorist tense is not always translated with must.

From MadLatinist who is one of the course contributors:

This [the aorist tense] is also the verb form in the infamous Valar Morghūlis/Dohaeris, conventionally glossed "All men must die/serve." Because the aorist implies something is always true, it can sometimes be translated with "must," especially when used with a collective noun.

Source (2014): http://forum.dothraki.org/index.php?topic=354.msg2346#msg2346

valar is in the collective grammatical number (in the nominative case), see: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Number

July 24, 2017

NhokuGamer

Dohaeris means "Must Serve(s)" ?

October 7, 2017

NhokuGamer

Does valar mean "all men" and morghūlis mean "must die" At least it's what I understood

October 7, 2017

VSomnus

Haha I think everyone can translate this:D

December 31, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.