1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: High Valyrian
  4. >
  5. "All men must die."

"All men must die."

Translation:Valar morghūlis.

July 22, 2017

5 Comments


Seeaya

Does valar mean "all men must", or does it mean "all men", and morghūlis mean "must die"?


SprightBark

valar means all men
morghūlis means must die

Note that the aorist tense is not always translated with must.

From MadLatinist who is one of the course contributors:

This [the aorist tense] is also the verb form in the infamous Valar Morghūlis/Dohaeris, conventionally glossed "All men must die/serve." Because the aorist implies something is always true, it can sometimes be translated with "must," especially when used with a collective noun.

Source (2014): http://forum.dothraki.org/index.php?topic=354.msg2346#msg2346

valar is in the collective grammatical number (in the nominative case), see: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Number


NhokuGamer

Dohaeris means "Must Serve(s)" ?


NhokuGamer

Does valar mean "all men" and morghūlis mean "must die" At least it's what I understood


VSomnus

Haha I think everyone can translate this:D

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.