"Когда вы переехали в Канаду?"

Translation:When did you move to Canada?

July 22, 2017

4 Comments


UgurDaltaban

It's very hard to distinguish "при" and "пере" prefixes. One means to arrive, other means to move (though they have relatively close meanings in this context). Any suggestions?

July 22, 2017

UgurDaltaban

Thank you for the explanation;) The meaning is OK, but how about the ears? Приходить vs. переходить seems very close to my ears.

July 23, 2017

zirkul
Mod

Given that Slavic languages usually have no issues with several consonants in a row - and Russian is not the worst "offender", not by a long shot - we never fill the space between them with "dummy" vowels. So "приходить" should be quite distinct from "переходить" by the clear absence of a vowel between "п" and "р".

July 26, 2017

legalcanada

what case is this sentence? and how would this be changed from past to future tense? i.e. 'when will you move to canada?' and what case would that be?

April 3, 2019
Learn Russian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.