1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "きのう、山にのぼりました。"

"きのう、山にのぼりました。"

Translation:I climbed a mountain yesterday.

July 23, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日、山に登りました


hollt693

How nonchalant. "I climbed a mountain yesterday. Maybe tomorrow I'll swim across the Bering Strait."


Babybel56

"climbed up" should be an acceptable form of "climbed", especially when Duo gives you the word!


Radatouy

I can't believe he did it! The absolute madman!


AnthonyHa11

Cause there ain't no mountain highhhh enoughhhh


Ari675341

The audio wrongly puts the stress on the first syllable of 山. It should be yaMA, not YAma.


GinnySchindler

I climbed up the mountain yesterday is correct..


LastStarkgaryen

Expand the range of possible answers here and in all cases where the subject is not specified. Sentences like these depend highly on context which is not provided in these lessons.


V2Blast

If you think a sentence should be accepted but it isn't, report it.


MikeWalker46

Why not, "Yesterday, he climbed a mountain"? Or, "You climbed a mountain"? Or for that matter "it"? If you're going to drop the pronouns, don't make us guess the context. Just accept every English pronoun unless one is specified in the Japanese.


IsolaCiao

I'm sure any pronoun you entered would be added to the database eventually if you submitted an error report.


MikeWalker46

Whenever I hit this problem, I keep recycling the question and submit error reports for every pronoun. Still, it should just be written into the database for every question.


qdc9ucveq0cveup

Did somebody ask you to?


toastedbunz

小説のかっこいい、兄貴


DanVR07

Just admit it, you just walked.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.