"きのう、山にのぼりました。"

Translation:I climbed a mountain yesterday.

July 23, 2017

18 Comments


darthoctopus

昨日、山に登りました

July 23, 2017

hollt693

How nonchalant. "I climbed a mountain yesterday. Maybe tomorrow I'll swim across the Bering Strait."

December 6, 2017

Babybel56

"climbed up" should be an acceptable form of "climbed", especially when Duo gives you the word!

September 26, 2017

V2Blast

Report it.

December 18, 2017

Radatouy

I can't believe he did it! The absolute madman!

February 2, 2018

AnthonyHa11

Cause there ain't no mountain highhhh enoughhhh

March 6, 2018

Ari675341

The audio wrongly puts the stress on the first syllable of 山. It should be yaMA, not YAma.

October 17, 2017

GinnySchindler

I climbed up the mountain yesterday is correct..

December 27, 2017

LastStarkgaryen

Expand the range of possible answers here and in all cases where the subject is not specified. Sentences like these depend highly on context which is not provided in these lessons.

November 15, 2017

V2Blast

If you think a sentence should be accepted but it isn't, report it.

December 18, 2017

MikeWalker46

Why not, "Yesterday, he climbed a mountain"? Or, "You climbed a mountain"? Or for that matter "it"? If you're going to drop the pronouns, don't make us guess the context. Just accept every English pronoun unless one is specified in the Japanese.

December 11, 2018

IsolaCiao

I'm sure any pronoun you entered would be added to the database eventually if you submitted an error report.

December 11, 2018

MikeWalker46

Whenever I hit this problem, I keep recycling the question and submit error reports for every pronoun. Still, it should just be written into the database for every question.

December 11, 2018

qdc9ucveq0cveup

Did somebody ask you to?

January 7, 2019

toastedbunz

小説のかっこいい、兄貴

February 2, 2019

DanVR07

Just admit it, you just walked.

June 12, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.