Aaronz131926

Understanding use of "die" in a song lyric

The song states "Suche die eine große Liebe" which translates to "Looking for a great love" (via google translate) What is the purpose of "die" in the sentence?

7/23/2017, 12:30:10 AM

7 Comments


MortiBiRD

In this example 'die' is a regular defined article, nothing special about it. In this example 'eine' is not an undefined article and instead its a numeral.

A proper translation would be 'Looking for the one true (lit. big) love'

7/23/2017, 2:26:42 AM

Aaronz131926

Thank you! That clears things up.

7/23/2017, 2:25:07 PM

Singsong101

I think that it means Look ING not just look-Please feel free to tell me am wrong

7/23/2017, 1:59:35 AM

mizinamo
Mod

You're wrong. Probably.

"Suche" at the beginning of a sentence is probably an imperative (a command): "Look!"

7/23/2017, 5:27:20 AM

MortiBiRD

Your statement is in general true, but in spoken language (and specially in songs), you sometimes shorten the sentence by dropping something like a pronoun so Ich suche... would become suche.... Now without the full lyrics you could be completly right and someone commands a second person to look for their love, but I think its more likely that someone is singing that he or she is looking for love.

This doesnt happen because its allowed, but because its faster and people are lazy.

7/23/2017, 5:15:02 PM

mizinamo
Mod

Yes, context would be helpful here.

7/23/2017, 5:58:18 PM

Aaronz131926

"Der Film beginnt mit 'Suche die eine große Liebe'" It's the first line of the song, and I believe it validates MortiBiRD's previous comment.

7/23/2017, 8:00:29 PM
Learn German in just 5 minutes a day. For free.