"Ella obtuvo una buena educación."

Translation:She obtained a good education.

March 7, 2013

37 Comments


rocko2012

Interesting basically "obtener" follows the same conjugation pattern as "tener". It just has the "ob" in front of it.

March 7, 2013

Iago

"Tener" has the same root as the word part "tain" in English (obtain, contain, attain, maintain etc.).

Mantener, contener, obtener... You see a pattern here.

March 9, 2013

drsturm

You're blowing my mind lago.

April 18, 2013

Herb13

Very helpful, lago. Thanks for reinforcing a pattern I had already begun to see.

June 21, 2014

mitcorb

The ob is a variant of the Latin ab= from, away from so: take away, or get from.

April 9, 2013

aogden91

In English I don't think I've ever heard people say that they "obtained" a good education. Grammatically it makes sense, but nobody says that

August 2, 2013

LockeSchyler

They might write it, though; I've seen it in biographical sketches. I definitely agree that it isn't the most natural thing, but no language is going to perfectly and naturally translate every time.

November 1, 2016

mi_chells

Can someone explain why there is "una buena educación" and not "una educación buena"? Thank you.

August 9, 2015

Laruthell

There are a few adjectives that are very frequently placed in front of the noun, and "buen" is one of them. As for why. . . well, any adjective can be placed in front of the noun, actually, but the meaning changes. Basically, placing the adjective after the noun shows contrast between two or more possibilities (and since that is usually the reason for including an adjective, this is by far the most common placement for most adjectives), while placing the adjective before the noun shows an intrinsic quality. A friend of my father once explained it this way:

You can say, "Gracias por el correo largo," or "Gracias por el largo correo," and they both translate to "thank you for the long letter" but . . .

  • "Gracias por el correo largo" means that there were two letters, one long and one short, and you're thankful for the long one, not the short one.

  • "Gracias por el largo correo" means that you are thankful for the letter, and by the way, one property of it was that it was long.

So here, you might say, "ella obtuvo una educación buena, pero su hermano obtuvo una educación mala," or some other such thing, making a contrast between the good education she received and the bad education she might have received, but very often you can treat "a good education" all together as one phrase, with the focus really just on the word "education" and "good" being added as an optional explanation of the quality of the education, thus you say, "una buena educación."

Does that make any sense?

August 10, 2015

Klgregonis

Bet explanation I've seen of this. It has been difficult for me, especially when I see adjectives that go beyond bueno, malo, ordinal numbers, etc. that go in front. It will help A LOT once I have it in the Spanish grammar section of my brain.

August 10, 2015

JimHemsley1

Thank you, that was a terrific explaination for something that was confusing me. Its still a little difficult to quickly process the rule. At least it does give a methodology

March 31, 2018

Jeanine

What adjectives go before the noun and which come afterwards?

April 15, 2013

drsturm

It sounds like the audio is pronouncing it as obtuvó, but my understanding of stress tells me it should be obtúvo. Can anyone clarify for me?

April 18, 2013

ajabrams

I listened to it fast and slow and I hear her stressing the tu, not the o in obtuvo.

May 2, 2013

drsturm

Are you answering my question about proper pronunciation, or simply stating what you heard in contrast to what I heard?

May 2, 2013

ajabrams

Both sort of. I know how mumbled the voice on here can be at times, however to my ears I do not here her saying obtuvó there at all. Generally when the stress is on the ending o you can really hear it clearly. You can play around with hearing both versions (even though obtuvó isn't a word, spanishdict.com site wil pronounce it with the stress on the O) here - http://www.spanishdict.com/translate/obtuv%25C3%25B3

Just but in the obtuvó and obtuvo to hear the differences. Hope it helps. To answer your question, it's pronounced obtúvo, so your surmise was correct.

May 2, 2013

CrisBoc

"she had a good education" is marked right :)

December 1, 2013

Klgregonis

Got a good education is also correct as of 01/18/14

January 18, 2014

michaelgrose

Doesn't educacion have a diferent meaning from education in english??I was led to believe it meant how one was raised, or upbringing.

January 18, 2014

Laruthell

It would be more accurate to say it has a broader meaning, rather than a different meaning. I have heard the word used in exactly the same way as English, but also when talking about what I would probably translate to "manners" or maybe "upbringing." For example:

"No es buena educación señalar con el dedo." = "It's not good manners to point."

August 10, 2015

noamdt

Am I the only one who has difficulties with the sound in this one?

December 23, 2013

appfoto

Good education would have enabled her to translate "obtuvo" as received, not obtained!

February 4, 2014

Chavopaco

When a sound is swallowed by the speaker because of dialectal laziness, the tester should not be penalized for not hearing it, and therefore not writing it. When spoken at normal speed the sound is not there. When spoken at slower speed, it is obvious that the person re-said the sentence placing the o back in her pronunciation. I wrote what I heard in normal speed. The o in obtuvo was not audible.

April 11, 2014

Klgregonis

When a sound is swallowed by a speaker due to dialectical laziness it is called normal speech, and it is what you will hear if you ever speak to real people instead of a computer. EVERYONE does it, but each dialect does it a little differently. And EVERYONE speaks a dialect. Some of those dialects are considered more standard than others, but everyone speaks a dialect.

Part of the listening exercises are to be able to fill in the grammar bits that you know should be there, but are hard to hear, as we all do in normal, every day speech. Trying to include all of the "Dialectically lazy swallowed" bits clearly in speech at normal speed is pretty impossible. We just don't hear where we do it in our own language. If you want to hear what it sounds like when an attempt is made not to drop (or elide) the sounds, listen to the English pronunciation on any of the reverse trees at normal speed in one of the higher levels. It is actually harder for a native speaker to understand.

We really only hear about 60% (or less) of what is spoken, and fill in the rest with our knowledge of the language. Part of the problem with a new language is that we don't know what to fill in yet. If you cn rd ths sntc nd ndrstd it you wll see wht I mn.

April 11, 2014

Beto330368

Cou'nt a said it better m' self. Thank you for your thorough explanation, as well as your abbreviated example.

Language is much like vision, we rarely see the whole picture, but our brains fill in the details. That's why eyewitnesses are not always the best source of evidence.

March 9, 2019

Roger_Burke

Any problem with "acquired"?

May 8, 2014

m.j.banks

computer voice en "obtuvo" had a weak-ass V, U deb a ser más bajo tambien

May 25, 2014

Laruthell

Unlike English, the "v" sound is not made between your lower lip and upper teeth, but rather between your lower lip and upper lip. The "b" is not "popped", that is, if you put your hand in front of your mouth, you should not feel a significant gust of air. This means that the "v" sound and the "b" sound are almost, if not entirely, identical in Spanish. The only difference, it there even is any, is that when you make the "v" sound, you do not close your lips all the way together. In actual practice, both "b" and "v" tend to be pronounced more strongly at the beginning of words and more weakly between vowels. Having a "weak-ass V" is entirely normal. I myself almost leave out the "v" entirely when I say "obtuvo".

June 9, 2014

m.j.banks

the letter is úvey, followed by úvey doble

June 10, 2014

Beto330368

Carribean Spanish is replete with elided consonants, so no damage is done while another lesson is learned. We do the same in English. Listen carefully to those around you, or even record your own voice, and those silent letters will be found peeking through our everyday speech.

March 9, 2019

robert.h.b1

Really hard to hear obtuvo. Sounded like tuvo

February 5, 2015

Laruthell

That's just how a native speaker would say it too. It's common practice to slur the final vowel of one word into the beginning vowel of the next. If you don't do it, you sound stilted. We do this in English, too, to emphasize the prosody pyramid; ever heard anyone slur "Do you want to go to the store?" into "d'y'wanna gótethe store? Try saying that sentence with every consonant perfectly clear and every word slightly separate from the preceding one. Does it sound natural, or does it sound like a robot?

So just try to get really good at catching those slurred-in vowels. With a bit of practice, it should come naturally.

February 12, 2015

spam123

is obtuvo past tense suppose to have an ó at the end?

June 4, 2015

Laruthell

No, "tener" is an irregular verb in the preterite, and has the accent on the second to last syllable.

obTUVo

In case you or anyone else reading this thread want to know more about when to place written accents, here's how it works:

Spanish pronunciation rules dictate that any word (without a written accent mark) ending in "n" "s" or a vowel is pronounced with the accent on the second-to-last syllable, for example:

comen = COMen (they eat)

martes = MARtes (Tuesday)

manzana = manZANa (apple)

calurosamente = calurosaMENte (warmly)

Any word ending in anything else, such as "r" "l" "d" "z", is pronounced with the accent on the last syllable, for example:

pulgar = pulGAR (thumb)

encinal = enciNAL (field of live oaks)

municipalidad = municipaliDAD (municipality)

The vowels "i" and "u" (weak vowels) are slurred into any vowel they are paired with, so that they are counted together as one syllable, for example:

coninuo = conTINuo (continuous)

aula = AUla (large classroom or theater)

Jaime = JAIme (variant of James)

nuevo = NUEvo (new)

The vowels "a" "e" and "o" are strong vowels. They are not slurred, for example:

crear = creAR (to create)

proa = PROa (prow)

aseo = aSEo (cleaning)

And, unless I'm forgetting anything, that is all you need to know. Simply, written accent marks are only used for exceptions, that is, when the spoken accent is on a different syllable than the above rules would dictate. Obviously, ALL words with the accent on the third-to-last or fourth-to-last syllables will always have a written accent, because there no pronunciation rule ever yields that scenario. So, for example:

haBLO = habló (he spoke ) (otherwise it would be read "HAblo" = I speak)

haCIa = hacía (he was doing) (otherwise it would be read "HAcia" = towards)

contiNUo = continúo (I continue) (otherwise it would be read "conTINuo" = continuous)

raUL = Raúl (Ralph) (otherwise it would be read as one syllable, not two.)

teLEfono = teléfono (telephone)

AGuila = águila (eagle)

TRAemelo = tráemelo (bring it to me)

ARbol = árbol (tree)

aQUI = aquí (here)

aLLA = allá (over there)

CESped = césped (lawn)

Etc. The only less obvious rule is that if an adjective has an accent mark and you make it into an adverb, it keeps the accent mark and the word is stressed twice:

rápido --> rápidamente

RApido --> RAPidaMENte

June 5, 2015

AndrewVanL2

Shouldn't it be obtuvó since it is past-tense for el/ella/usted?

March 23, 2016

Laruthell

It's an irregular verb. (If it were regular, it would actually be "obtenió") "Obtuvo" is correct.

March 24, 2016
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.