1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Esa es una parte de mi coche…

"Esa es una parte de mi coche."

Translation:That is a part of my car.

March 26, 2014

28 Comments


MeredithNa

Silvester stumbled across the road, bloody and beaten from his latest journey in the eel infested waters. He was clutching something. Something cold, hard and remnant of his evil identical twin's heart. As he approached the house with beautifully manicured lawns and a replica Roman cherub fountain, he collapsed in a heap. The steel something rolled from his hand and down towards the drain. The local Hispanic inhabitant (you need one of these in an action movie so you seem inclusive) picked up the cylinder. He smiled excitedly. "Finalmente! Alguien encontró eso! Esa es una parte de mi coche!"

Little did he know that it was actually a part of a different type of car, one much, much worse. An automatic Dihatsu Cherade year model 1986. Little did he know that the car the cylinder came from had actually fallen apart across the eel infested ditch, now lying in total ruin because one screw had finally rusted out and the entire chasis had fallen into disarray. The curse had now been passed on and Silvester now could not do anything about it.


Arancaytar

> the car the cylinder came from had actually fallen apart across the eel infested ditch

Eso no es un coche; es un aerodeslizador. ¡Mi aerodeslizador esta lleno de anguilas!


piano.z

Have a Lingot :D

"¿Quieres ir a mi casa? ¡Bouncy bouncy!"


geneven

In English, though, by necessity something that is "a part of your car" is also "part of your car."


KickyKat

Just a tidbit of knowledge: Una parte (feminine) is a "part" (of something). Un parte (masculine) is a "report." Parte is spelled the same, the article determines the gender and meaning.


Eric427702

Would la parte be the part, and el parte be the report?


KickyKat

Yes, that is exactly correct. Just to clarify though, the most common word for "the report" is "el informe," as in "He finished the report." I have only heard "el parte" used for "report," when referring to the weather report (el parte meteorológico), or something else that is imparted to you, so it is a little different than a standard written report, I think.


pastorsteve99

...pero ahora está en la calle


AnitaRRC

He pensado que es un repuesto o una pieza y no un parte! He trabajado toda mi vida con coches y voy a vender repuestos o partes de Land Rover en Costa Rica. Or, in English, spare parts are never called partes in the motor trade.


Talca

This comment needs to be at the top of the page.


james538335

That may be true but i love reading the creative comments. They bring joy to my day.


wyt30

Why not "that is part of my car"? At least that is what I would say in such a case (touch wood) in English.


WandaDancy

Some of these comments are muy loco!!!


StanKing1

Those crazy eels are very significant in the study of languages. This video is like a Rosetta stone:

https://youtu.be/9aaJZQpSgkY


suewoods5946

Why not "that is one part of my car?" How would you say that in Spanish?


nathanbash

i believe you would say it exactly the same, so you were right. I'm not a native speaker though. You could also say 'una pieza' -one piece


Eey91

Well it really doesn't have that much difference, but i believe that you use one or the other if you are talking about one of a number of parts or just any part


nathanbash

Eey91, which would you use to say 'One out of a number of parts' and which to say 'One part'


Eey91

"One part", because of the number one for the specific number. A part for any part, but as I said, generally speaking there is no real, or at least, important difference. In spanish it can be: "esa es una parte de mi coche" (one), "esa es parte de mi coche" (a)


nathanbash

Muchas gracias Estaba preguntado sobre las palabras en Espanol, no en ingles, pero si estoy d'acuerdo contigo sobre las palabras in ingles en tanto que cuando se usa l'una contra l'otra tambien.


TCAC2

You're right, that is a valid translation. It should be reported if it was not accepted.


i.Quilez

The translation is exactly the same (native speaker). I think that the problem arises from the English side of numbering the part.


spirosun1

Shouldn't you be able to put, "this is a part of my car" also? Because it marked it wrong when I put this.


i.Quilez

this means este, esta, esto , that may be translated as ese, esa, eso or aquel, aquella, aquello, being ese somewhere in between este and aquel


SuzetteTho2

Pero donde está los partes otras?

Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.