"Esa es una parte de mi coche."

Translation:That is a part of my car.

March 26, 2014

30 Comments


MeredithNa

Silvester stumbled across the road, bloody and beaten from his latest journey in the eel infested waters. He was clutching something. Something cold, hard and remnant of his evil identical twin's heart. As he approached the house with beautifully manicured lawns and a replica Roman cherub fountain, he collapsed in a heap. The steel something rolled from his hand and down towards the drain. The local Hispanic inhabitant (you need one of these in an action movie so you seem inclusive) picked up the cylinder. He smiled excitedly. "Finalmente! Alguien encontró eso! Esa es una parte de mi coche!"

Little did he know that it was actually a part of a different type of car, one much, much worse. An automatic Dihatsu Cherade year model 1986. Little did he know that the car the cylinder came from had actually fallen apart across the eel infested ditch, now lying in total ruin because one screw had finally rusted out and the entire chasis had fallen into disarray. The curse had now been passed on and Silvester now could not do anything about it.

April 25, 2015

Arancaytar

> the car the cylinder came from had actually fallen apart across the eel infested ditch

Eso no es un coche; es un aerodeslizador. ¡Mi aerodeslizador esta lleno de anguilas!

September 15, 2015

piano.z

Have a Lingot :D

"¿Quieres ir a mi casa? ¡Bouncy bouncy!"

November 24, 2015

geneven

In English, though, by necessity something that is "a part of your car" is also "part of your car."

November 28, 2015

E-Victoria

Too funny!!

December 16, 2017

martind611973

bad

May 25, 2018

KickyKat

Just a tidbit of knowledge: Una parte (feminine) is a "part" (of something). Un parte (masculine) is a "report." Parte is spelled the same, the article determines the gender and meaning.

May 30, 2015

Eric427702

Would la parte be the part, and el parte be the report?

April 14, 2016

KickyKat

Yes, that is exactly correct. Just to clarify though, the most common word for "the report" is "el informe," as in "He finished the report." I have only heard "el parte" used for "report," when referring to the weather report (el parte meteorológico), or something else that is imparted to you, so it is a little different than a standard written report, I think.

April 15, 2016

pastorsteve99

...pero ahora está en la calle

March 14, 2015

AnitaRRC

He pensado que es un repuesto o una pieza y no un parte! He trabajado toda mi vida con coches y voy a vender repuestos o partes de Land Rover en Costa Rica. Or, in English, spare parts are never called partes in the motor trade.

March 24, 2015

Talca

This comment needs to be at the top of the page.

September 1, 2016

james538335

That may be true but i love reading the creative comments. They bring joy to my day.

April 5, 2018

wyt30

Why not "that is part of my car"? At least that is what I would say in such a case (touch wood) in English.

June 15, 2015

WandaDancy

Some of these comments are muy loco!!!

January 23, 2016

StanKing1

Those crazy eels are very significant in the study of languages. This video is like a Rosetta stone:

https://youtu.be/9aaJZQpSgkY

June 4, 2016

suewoods5946

Why not "that is one part of my car?" How would you say that in Spanish?

March 26, 2014

nathanbash

i believe you would say it exactly the same, so you were right. I'm not a native speaker though. You could also say 'una pieza' -one piece

March 27, 2014

Eey91

Well it really doesn't have that much difference, but i believe that you use one or the other if you are talking about one of a number of parts or just any part

March 30, 2014

nathanbash

Eey91, which would you use to say 'One out of a number of parts' and which to say 'One part'

March 30, 2014

Eey91

"One part", because of the number one for the specific number. A part for any part, but as I said, generally speaking there is no real, or at least, important difference. In spanish it can be: "esa es una parte de mi coche" (one), "esa es parte de mi coche" (a)

March 30, 2014

nathanbash

Muchas gracias Estaba preguntado sobre las palabras en Espanol, no en ingles, pero si estoy d'acuerdo contigo sobre las palabras in ingles en tanto que cuando se usa l'una contra l'otra tambien.

March 30, 2014

TCAC2

You're right, that is a valid translation. It should be reported if it was not accepted.

March 27, 2014

i.Quilez

The translation is exactly the same (native speaker). I think that the problem arises from the English side of numbering the part.

February 19, 2017

Steve41315

"You need the article "a" here."

Like hell I do.

December 17, 2016

spirosun1

Shouldn't you be able to put, "this is a part of my car" also? Because it marked it wrong when I put this.

March 12, 2017

i.Quilez

this means este, esta, esto , that may be translated as ese, esa, eso or aquel, aquella, aquello, being ese somewhere in between este and aquel

March 12, 2017

spirosun1

Thank you!

March 12, 2017

shaun105

Said the Ford owner

October 30, 2017

SuzetteTho2

Pero donde está los partes otras?

December 25, 2017
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.