"Ils cassent les verres."

Translation:They are breaking the glasses.

March 7, 2013

24 Comments


hurryupdumbass

Why not 'Il casse les verres'?

March 7, 2013

Hohenems

If you're only given the audio, both should be accepted. If you're given the English written, only ils is acceptable (il = he, ils = they). Hope that helps.

March 8, 2013

hurryupdumbass

Aha thank you. Yes the singular was not accepted in this case.

March 13, 2013

northernguy

Right. I thought it was me not being able to hear what everybody else can hear.

April 10, 2013

ktinparis

wow! I am so proud of you, day 226!!!! I want to be like you!

April 27, 2014

northernguy

Thx. I have the advantage of not having to go to work everyday.

April 27, 2014

ChewbaccaKL

Agreed. I reported this as a bug.

July 5, 2013

LukeJohnso3

il casse les verres is pronounced the same as ils cassent les verres so why havent they changed it?

January 10, 2014

ALLintolearning3

Have you reported it? The sound does take longer to fix as it might need a new recording or better programming.

June 29, 2018

RYMENES

yes, the singular form should be accepted ;)

September 26, 2013

lilygilder

I reported it.

October 27, 2013

ktinparis

I'm glad you reported it because I totally agree. I also wrote the singular form.

April 27, 2014

Winterflood

I agree! Singular form should be accepted!

March 21, 2014

ktinparis

I agree completely, it should also be "il casse les verres".

April 27, 2014

motherin

singular and plural sound the same

May 1, 2014

HealThySelf

I'm quite new to French, but, i had beleieved that it is not necessary to write "the" as a direct translation of "les" For example in an earlier question "the knives and the forks are the cutlery" but, the suggested answwer was 'knives and forks are cutlery', omitting all references to the. So, for this, I answered "They are breaking glasses," leaving out "the", but, Mr owl didn't accept my answer. So, any tips on when to include "the" when relating to a (the) plural would be welcome. Merci bien :)

September 28, 2015

ALLintolearning3

The French definite article is used for specific items which will need "the" in English or for generalizations for which English uses indefinite articles for singular and no article for plural. The present continuous verb form is not used for generalizations. "They are breaking the glasses." It is happening right now and is not a generalization. If this were something that they do in general, you would have to say "They break glasses."

June 29, 2018

boringtomi

How come there is no option for “my answer should have been accepted”?

April 3, 2014

ktinparis

Hey wicked, I just noticed you are on day 57, awesome, good for you. I've gotten to day 9 and then get busy, and have to start my "run" all over again.

April 27, 2014

boringtomi

Thank you :-) 57 days is nothing... you just saw northernguy had 226 days, there our people out there with over even 400 days.... Having said that, I’m happy with my 57 days and I hope I can keep it up for long... It’s not all that hard, you just use it for a few minutes on your phone sitting on the toilet and your streak is kept hahaha

April 27, 2014

ktinparis

I agree it's not that hard, but I am a full-time working mother of 2 kids, so sometimes it is a challenge, but I am up for the challenge, since I love french so much. I would really like to spend much more time studying! and I do, when I can! Like today, catching up!

April 27, 2014

boringtomi

Sounds good! Let’s push each other :-)

April 27, 2014

gribee

What's the difference between "casse" and "brise"?

February 5, 2015
Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.