1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: French
  4. >
  5. "Il est à sec."

"Il est à sec."

Translation:He is out of money.

March 7, 2013

18 Comments


Josh5now

So if I wanted to say "He is dry," as in just got out of the pool and dried off, I would say <<Il est sec>>? Also, would a girl take the form 'seche' when describing her as being 'broke'?


tondzino

I am not a native speaker, but the common sense tells you it would be the same, because you are not referring to a specific person, but rather a state, it is a phrase. If you wanted to say that she is dry (the he is dry part is right btw), then you would use elle est seche.

In Slovak we use a similar expresion: "som na sucho" (literally I am on dry, exactly the meaning in French) and I heard Czech people using the same expression.


AnnaTall

good question, it would be good to get it answered


frogcarguy

After checking with my French wife--the feminine form would be "elle a sec" and after getting out of the pool, il/elle est sec/seche.


rubenisme

So literally you would be saying "He is dried up"? Right?


erik_m

I find this really funny for some reason :)


orlleite

In portuguese we use almost the same expression. When a clothing item are very very dried, the cloth of it becomes hard. Then we have 'ele está duro' which means "he is hard".


Madeline05

very funny to meet with this sentence at first time in the listen and type section. :S


wolfe.francine

Is "It is broke" incorrect?


percyflage

Maybe - "La banque est a' seche" ? A common problem recently.


racheltopf

to say something is broken, you use "cassé(e)."


percyflage

The bank is not "broken in pieces" (vb. casser), it has run out of money - "broke" - "c'est a' sec"


DarrelDent

Seems like this should be in the idioms section...


wayne.lin

Why not "He is bankrupt."?


percyflage

Bankrupt = en faillite. According to a quick check of a couple of online dictionaries.


cdeloy

I'm not seeing a translation for this sentence.


AnnaTall

DL - what is the meaning? Or are you hoping the users will come up with something appropriate and help you out? :)

Learn French in just 5 minutes a day. For free.