Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"Tu cât ai dărui pentru ea?"

Translation:How much would you give for her?

1 year ago

7 Comments


tyedye67
tyedye67

Sounds like human trafficking

1 year ago

rapuchan
rapuchan

There is no "it" in romanian. So why do you asume "ea" is a person?

11 months ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

Because, in English, for a thing, we would say "it" 99% of the time. To an English speaker "her" refers to a woman or a girl and the translation just sounds creepy.

3 months ago

Romanophile

Given that the slave trade is not currently legal... 'it' should be a viable option. Nu?

5 months ago

Lixmage
Lixmage

Wow, my first thought was human trafficking also... But, of course, there is no word for "it" in Romanian. If this sentence refers to an inanimate feminine noun then the English translation would be "How much would you give for it" probably more than 99% of the time. We only really use the female gender for ships and maybe for cars (although women often tend to give their cars male names). There really is no palatable version of "How much would you give for her" in English - it just sounds so wrong.

3 months ago

mariusradu16

In what context?

1 year ago

OanaRoman5
OanaRoman5

Buying things (a blouse, an orange)

1 year ago