"Tu cât ai dărui pentru ea?"

Translation:How much would you give for her?

July 23, 2017

9 Comments


tyedye67

Sounds like human trafficking

August 3, 2017

rapuchan

There is no "it" in romanian. So why do you asume "ea" is a person?

October 4, 2017

Lixmage

Because, in English, for a thing, we would say "it" 99% of the time. To an English speaker "her" refers to a woman or a girl and the translation just sounds creepy.

May 31, 2018

Lixmage

Wow, my first thought was human trafficking also... But, of course, there is no word for "it" in Romanian. If this sentence refers to an inanimate feminine noun then the English translation would be "How much would you give for it" probably more than 99% of the time. We only really use the female gender for ships and maybe for cars (although women often tend to give their cars male names). There really is no palatable version of "How much would you give for her" in English - it just sounds so wrong.

May 31, 2018

mariusradu16

In what context?

July 23, 2017

OanaRoman5

Buying things (a blouse, an orange)

July 29, 2017

lebo_bebo

You can also give in the sense of sacrificing something for someone. This is something that a person in love will often do to prove their love for someone. I think that is the context that this sentence would actually be used in. Althouhh then the translation should be 'how much would you be willing to give up for her'

October 19, 2018

lebo_bebo

Also why is it not tu ai cât?

October 19, 2018

Lng52-._

How does one say, "How much would you give TO her?"

February 10, 2019
Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.