1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Romanian
  4. >
  5. "Tu cât ai dărui pentru ea?"

"Tu cât ai dărui pentru ea?"

Translation:How much would you give for her?

July 23, 2017

9 Comments


tyedye67

Sounds like human trafficking


rapuchan

There is no "it" in romanian. So why do you asume "ea" is a person?


Lixmage

Because, in English, for a thing, we would say "it" 99% of the time. To an English speaker "her" refers to a woman or a girl and the translation just sounds creepy.


Lixmage

Wow, my first thought was human trafficking also... But, of course, there is no word for "it" in Romanian. If this sentence refers to an inanimate feminine noun then the English translation would be "How much would you give for it" probably more than 99% of the time. We only really use the female gender for ships and maybe for cars (although women often tend to give their cars male names). There really is no palatable version of "How much would you give for her" in English - it just sounds so wrong.


OanaRoman5

Buying things (a blouse, an orange)


lebo_bebo

You can also give in the sense of sacrificing something for someone. This is something that a person in love will often do to prove their love for someone. I think that is the context that this sentence would actually be used in. Althouhh then the translation should be 'how much would you be willing to give up for her'


lebo_bebo

Also why is it not tu ai cât?


Lng52-._

How does one say, "How much would you give TO her?"

Learn Romanian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.