1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "My older sister is good at s…

"My older sister is good at swimming."

Translation:私の姉は泳ぐのが上手です。

July 23, 2017

20 Comments


leafeatinggojira

Why am I required to include わたし here? Doesn't あね imply "my" already, just like 母 does, because it's humble?


Readergirl52

I think duo just wants you to be specific, but they do flip flop between using 私 and not, which is annoying


7jeny3

It's now correct without the watashi.


Readergirl52

こと performs a similar role, changing a verb into a noun, but my teacher explained the difference as こと is used for things that are general knowledge and の is used for things that are specific knowledge to a person


Fovulonkiin

That's good to know, thanks for sharing!

This site has some more examples helping to differentiate the usage of both nominalizers:
https://www.wasabi-jpn.com/japanese-grammar/nominalizers-koto-and-no/


KaterinaRuud

What does the の do?


leafeatinggojira

It nominalizes the verb--so it turns "to swim" into a noun, "swimming," that can then be described with じょうず. Leaving off the の would be ungrammatical. (There are some other ways of referring to swimming as a noun, but I don't know if they'd be appropriate here.)


Randy33189

Thanks, I didn't understand that.


Randy33189

I usually ended up using こと


Waniou

こと works too, I believe の is a bit more casual but there might be other differences.


TacoMagoo

Watashi is not required. Especially considering they don’t require it in other questions with other siblings. So why require it here? Reported.


jernej.g7g

Ok so why is する not required here if it is the equivalent of ing?


EGriffin3

する really means "to do." You can add it to certain nouns to get the equivalent of a verb in English so "let's study" becomes 勉強しましょう or literally, "let's do studying." The "ing" is only added in some English variations because we can use words like "study" as a noun or a verb. In Japanese it's always a noun.

Now, where we have an actual verb in Japanese, we still have situations where we need to use it as a noun (i.e. add "ing") but we do that with の. So 泳ぐ (to swim) becomes 泳ぐの (swimming).


Readergirl52

する is not used for every verb. In this case, to say you like something that is a verb, you put the verb in plain form and put こと or の after it, and then have が好きです。The verb for swim is およぐ。


Guillermo2436

This older sister is a good swimmer, has pretty handwriting and a pretty yukata. Yo.


Tom26824

姉は泳ぐのが上手です was not accepted, but 私の is already implied and should not be required. Reported.


LinguDemo

Duo is fine with me using 泳ぐ(およぐ)in one sentence, but then requires me to use pure ひらがな in another?! Talk about inconsistency! Reported.

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.