"My older sister is good at swimming."

Translation:わたしのあねはおよぐのがじょうずです。

July 23, 2017

11 Comments


skirlaug

Why am I required to include わたし here? Doesn't あね imply "my" already, just like 母 does, because it's humble?

July 23, 2017

Readergirl52

I think duo just wants you to be specific, but they do flip flop between using 私 and not, which is annoying

September 21, 2017

Readergirl52

こと performs a similar role, changing a verb into a noun, but my teacher explained the difference as こと is used for things that are general knowledge and の is used for things that are specific knowledge to a person

September 21, 2017

KaterinaRuud

What does the の do?

July 27, 2017

skirlaug

It nominalizes the verb--so it turns "to swim" into a noun, "swimming," that can then be described with じょうず. Leaving off the の would be ungrammatical. (There are some other ways of referring to swimming as a noun, but I don't know if they'd be appropriate here.)

July 27, 2017

Randy33189

Thanks, I didn't understand that.

April 25, 2018

Randy33189

I usually ended up using こと

April 25, 2018

Waniou

こと works too, I believe の is a bit more casual but there might be other differences.

October 24, 2018

LinguDemo

Duo is fine with me using 泳ぐ(およぐ)in one sentence, but then requires me to use pure ひらがな in another?! Talk about inconsistency! Reported.

January 31, 2018

TacoMagoo

Watashi is not required. Especially considering they don’t require it in other questions with other siblings. So why require it here? Reported.

March 13, 2018

LaserDuck

Why is 私の姉は泳ぐことが上手です。wrong?

September 29, 2018
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.