"Hoy es lunes."

Translation:Today is Monday.

March 7, 2013

32 Comments


GalHillel

Monday moonday lunaday lunday lunes

October 8, 2014

Zion602834

This actually helps

June 9, 2017

igwuisman

'Today it is monday' is also correct right?

April 1, 2013

LittleWing1

@igwuisman - re: 'Today it is monday' is also correct right?

Hola igwuisman. Here is something to consider. I read somewhere that the word "it" does not exist in Spanish.

If that's the case why bother throwing "it" into the perfect correct English sentence, "Today is Monday."

September 10, 2014

Nealbo

Personally I'd say it is. There is nothing that you could add to the Spanish sentence to make the "it" correct (bad explanation but I hope you see what I mean), therefore "is" and "it is" are both acceptable English translations. However it may be something along the lines where technically "Today it is Monday" is not grammatically correct in English, although of course in every day life it's totally acceptable to say.

January 16, 2015

Asknoone

It would be!

June 25, 2013

nat22324

With "it" you have two subjects.

November 19, 2014

MicahDoo

Do I have 2 subjects in "Today I go to the school."? How about seeing Today as an adverb?

June 14, 2015

jhonalexan609573

That sentence is correct, the subject is "I" (Hoy 'yo' voy a la escuela/Hoy voy al colegio)

January 27, 2016

ahowell1

Yeah, I typed "It's Monday" and it counted it wrong. It seems like they haven't corrected that yet.

April 23, 2015

gagan201

Though it means the same but that's not what the statement says. What you are saying is "Es lunes".

February 10, 2016

jimalerie

Are days of the week capitalized in Spanish?

August 25, 2014

Janissa.O.

No niether are the months

November 30, 2014

Batpika73

It's allowed to capitalize them, but it's not necessary I've seen capatalized and non-capatalized calendars Same goes for months

November 29, 2014

mattsmith100

Remember that the English 'Monday' once used to be Moon-day, and the moon's Latin roots come through in English in words such as lunar, and also seems to have leaked into the Spanish for the same day of the week :)

Monday-Moonday-lunar-lunes

July 19, 2015

AndrewHenn2

Im wondering why It is monday was not accepted... Probably because im wrong but still

July 2, 2014

Languagease

Because they wrote "hoy," they are expecting "today" to be in the answer.

August 30, 2014

ErlendAune

Why is "Today it is monday" not correct? Is it because 'today' is the subject of the sentence?

August 10, 2014

lokinbo

May 19, 2017

Oumbum2789766

Which minion is that? Is it Kevin?

August 28, 2017

BlahBlah7137

Es means "it is,"but Duolingo says it's wrong

December 4, 2015

tessbee

"Es" = "It is" only if "Es" starts a sentence because Spanish doesn't use the "It" for a subject. "Hoy es..." is "Today is..."

March 25, 2016

BasilFrenchie

Is the "h", is "Hoy es lunes", silent?

January 30, 2017

benton.1

Yes. The "h" is silent in Spanish.

February 6, 2017

Elena_Dim

Why isn't lunes written with a capital L?

February 9, 2017

benton.1

Simply because days of the week are not capitalized in Spanish. This was answered a year ago by Si_Robertson. Please see his comment above as well.

February 9, 2017

joker938

I thought you were meant to use el before each day of the week?

April 12, 2015

JoshuaTisc

I hate mondays

March 9, 2017

kcaruthers

But its wednesday????

April 5, 2017

Oumbum2789766

Guess what?!! I nearly just put 'toast is Monday!!' how HILARIOUS would THAT have been!!!

August 23, 2017

Jonas_No_Lingots

Funny how thishe is showing up so late in the duolingo tree. One of the first things I learned in Spanish classes was the date.

August 26, 2017

bVtAYv7Y

I listened 3 times, and it sounded like "lores"!!

September 11, 2019
Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.