1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Spanish
  4. >
  5. "Hoy es lunes."

"Hoy es lunes."

Translation:Today is Monday.

March 7, 2013

33 Comments


GalHillel

Monday moonday lunaday lunday lunes


Zion602834

This actually helps


igwuisman

'Today it is monday' is also correct right?


LittleWing1

@igwuisman - re: 'Today it is monday' is also correct right?

Hola igwuisman. Here is something to consider. I read somewhere that the word "it" does not exist in Spanish.

If that's the case why bother throwing "it" into the perfect correct English sentence, "Today is Monday."


Nealbo

Personally I'd say it is. There is nothing that you could add to the Spanish sentence to make the "it" correct (bad explanation but I hope you see what I mean), therefore "is" and "it is" are both acceptable English translations. However it may be something along the lines where technically "Today it is Monday" is not grammatically correct in English, although of course in every day life it's totally acceptable to say.


nat22324

With "it" you have two subjects.


MicahDoo

Do I have 2 subjects in "Today I go to the school."? How about seeing Today as an adverb?


ahowell1

Yeah, I typed "It's Monday" and it counted it wrong. It seems like they haven't corrected that yet.


gagan201

Though it means the same but that's not what the statement says. What you are saying is "Es lunes".


jimalerie

Are days of the week capitalized in Spanish?


Janissa.O.

No niether are the months


[deactivated user]

    It's allowed to capitalize them, but it's not necessary I've seen capatalized and non-capatalized calendars Same goes for months


mattsmith100

    Remember that the English 'Monday' once used to be Moon-day, and the moon's Latin roots come through in English in words such as lunar, and also seems to have leaked into the Spanish for the same day of the week :)

    Monday-Moonday-lunar-lunes


AndrewHenn2

    Im wondering why It is monday was not accepted... Probably because im wrong but still


Languagease

    Because they wrote "hoy," they are expecting "today" to be in the answer.


ErlendAune

    Why is "Today it is monday" not correct? Is it because 'today' is the subject of the sentence?


Oumbum2789766

    Which minion is that? Is it Kevin?


BlahBlah7137

    Es means "it is,"but Duolingo says it's wrong


tessbee

    "Es" = "It is" only if "Es" starts a sentence because Spanish doesn't use the "It" for a subject. "Hoy es..." is "Today is..."


BasilFrenchie

    Is the "h", is "Hoy es lunes", silent?


benton.1

    Yes. The "h" is silent in Spanish.


Elena_Dim

    Why isn't lunes written with a capital L?


benton.1

    Simply because days of the week are not capitalized in Spanish. This was answered a year ago by Si_Robertson. Please see his comment above as well.


Ruki6000

    I thought you were meant to use el before each day of the week?


kcaruthers

    But its wednesday????


Oumbum2789766

    Guess what?!! I nearly just put 'toast is Monday!!' how HILARIOUS would THAT have been!!!


Jonas_No_Lingots

    Funny how thishe is showing up so late in the duolingo tree. One of the first things I learned in Spanish classes was the date.


Jason565288

    Incorrect! Today is Friday! Reported!


annelin

    why is "hoy es el lunes" incorrect?


WilliamHul410199

    The microphone is not working

    Learn Spanish in just 5 minutes a day. For free.