1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Vietnamese
  4. >
  5. "There is no place like home."

"There is no place like home."

Translation:Không có nơi nào như nhà.

July 23, 2017

8 Comments


StewartMM

My question exactly.

I really want to see WHY 'nào' is required, because on the literal meaning, it's not. It seems superfluous.


GiaLang3

"Nào" có nhiều nghĩa, "nào" trong câu này để so sánh cái cụ thể trong một tập hợp những cái cùng loại : trừu tượng so với nhóm trừu tượng, vật chất cụ thể so với nhóm vật chất đó. VD : nhà, quê hương, người, vật, con vật, sự thông minh, sự hóm hỉnh... Không nhất thiết phải phiên dịch các từ tiếng Anh (What, which, where, somewhere anywhere, everywhere, all ... ) sang từ "nào" và dịch ngược lại.

~"Nào" in this sentence to compare the concrete in a set of things of the same type : abstract versus the abstract group, concrete matter versus that group of matter. Eg : home, hometown, people, things, animals, intelligence, humor ... It is not necessary to translate English words "What, which, where, somewhere anywhere, everywhere, all ..." to "nào" and vice versa.


BeLinh99

"Không nơi nào như nhà" đúng mà


Shaz580536

I looked up "nơi nào"and it seems to mean "no where" so maybe it literally says something like "There is no where like home"?


Peter536150

Then there is a double negation.


PeterThomp104763

First response query was 3 years ago and the last 3 days, could DL respond sometime soon please?


OngDuDu

nơi nào = where or place - I am assuming.

Learn Vietnamese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.