"Bisi sȳri zokli issi."

Translation:These are good wolves.

July 23, 2017

5 Comments
This discussion is locked.


dlerps

I don't understand why "These wolves are good" is rejected...


ettelrA16

I think that is because of the word order. If it were 'Bisi zokli syri issi' than it would mean 'These wolves are good'.
But because syri is in front of Zokli, it is 'good wolves'. (these wolves good are VS these good wolves are)

(but I'm not 100% sure)


voidIndigo

This seems logical to me.


Pandemoniu821776

I was snared by the all-powerful Owl for the same. I flagged it. We'll see...


LikeTheDog

Bisi works as a pronoun, so bisi is doing the verb. You habe to use other forms if you want to say "that noun is y"

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.