"Bisi sȳri zokli issi."

Translation:These are good wolves.

7/23/2017, 8:46:55 AM

3 Comments


dlerps

I don't understand why "These wolves are good" is rejected...

7/23/2017, 8:46:55 AM

ettelrA16

I think that is because of the word order. If it were 'Bisi zokli syri issi' than it would mean 'These wolves are good'.
But because syri is in front of Zokli, it is 'good wolves'. (these wolves good are VS these good wolves are)

(but I'm not 100% sure)

7/23/2017, 12:59:00 PM

voidIndigo

This seems logical to me.

9/3/2017, 1:40:58 AM
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.