Duolingo is the most popular way to learn languages in the world. Best of all, it's 100% free!

"The dog is pretty."

Translation:Le chien est joli.

4 years ago

70 Comments


XenaXIII

I was given 3 options: -Le chien est joli -La chatte est mignonne -Le chien est beau

I chose 'joli' and a heart was taken from me because 'beau' is also correct. I don't even know the word beau yet :'(

4 years ago

Andrew48

I had "Le chien est mignon". "Mignon" has not yet been taught to me on Duolingo, and I was under the impression it meant "cute" which is not the same as "pretty". Can any French speakers help me out with this?

4 years ago

Iflana

I am not a native French speaker, but this makes sense to me that jolie and mignon aren't the same. Different words convey different levels of feeling. Think of aime and adore. Both describe fondness, but one far more than the other.

3 years ago

Radoslav123
Radoslav123

I am not French, but i'am sure mignon is cute just like you said.

3 years ago

unki
unki

I wrote "le chien est joli". Why is that not correct in english the dog has no gender?

4 years ago

greenteagirl67

It seems to me like that should be accepted, too. Did you report it?

4 years ago

SongbirdSandra

I reported it (on this lesson or another- not sure) the other day. :-)

4 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

For whatever reason, DL does not accept "pretty" for masculine. You have to use "beau" for "handsome".

3 years ago

sslawek
sslawek

That's funny, because I just got "ils sont jolis" and I pit "they are handsome" and got it right

3 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

I don't know, but it looks like they must have changed it since the answer matches what the OP said. DL is weird.

3 years ago

Sloppyorrus

I have heard talk that you shouldn't use joli for men, perhaps also it's true for dogs? It's quite a stretch... But my only thought.

3 years ago

HollyNorton

Didn't know about mignon. A translation in my Hugo French dictionary says mignon is tiny, delicate or sweet. Doesn't mention pretty.

4 years ago

mcp091020
mcp091020

I chose only joli and not also beau because I thought one meant handsome and the other pretty. To me, kind of cheap to dock a heart for this.

3 years ago

Eryashnik
Eryashnik

Yep. I thought I saw sitesurf repeatedly mention that strictly joli(e) = pretty, and beau/belle = handsome/beautiful.

Can anyone confirm if it's really as strict as that?

3 years ago

Andrew48

I think the important thing here is to learn that beau/belle are stronger than joli(e) and learn the specifics of the distinctions by seeing the two in use.

However, to properly answer your question: no, the distinction isn't so clear cut as that and never is between languages. The French use the stronger beau/belle when we would use a weaker word in English. In general, "joli" is used when we would use "nice" or "pretty," but "beau" can be used for both of those in some contexts. Again, that does not mean that the latter is weaker just that it overlaps our weaker words in English a bit.

3 years ago

hellomidnight

My French-English dictionary says mignon means sweet or cute, not pretty.

3 years ago

EliseSong

I don't understand. I had 3 options: La araignée est jolie; Le chien est beau; Le chien est mignon. None of them makes sense to me as I haven't learned the translation of beau or mignon. I chose Le chien est mignon and lost a heart. :(

4 years ago

BerryMaureen

I think we are supposed to come to the correct answer by process of elimination. Choose the correct animal, chien or chienne; and then choose the adjective that you know is not the wrong choice. Of the choices I had, it was either mauvais, which I knew meant bad, and was therefore the wrong choice, or mignon, which we hadn't learned yet. So mignon it was.

4 years ago

ThaboNtsha

I'm not fluent, but it's been my understanding after taking 3 years of French that 'beau' is akin to 'beautiful', 'jolie' is 'pretty', and 'mignon' is 'cute'. In my opinion, this example throws you for an unnecessary loop. If they're really so lenient on exact definitions, any one of those answers should've been right.

2 years ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

This lesson is a farce. Even though I redid each adjective lesson more than a dozen times, I was never taught all the words promised by the summary of each lesson, such as lourd, beau, léger, mauvais, mauvaise, nouveau, etc. And now it dared to test me what is mignon... Dislike!!!

3 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

DL does this all the time. It must be something in the programming that it always throws new words in at the end. And of course when it is MCQ you don't even get the hint that let's you know the meaning of the new word.

3 years ago

Andrew48

It's not a farce, just a different way of learning (and a good one at that). This is closer to how a person would learn by immersion (as I am now). You aren't taught everything you have to use beforehand, and often have to go for the dictionary to look things up. Duolingo helpfully gives you translations, from which you have to pick the most suitable one, just like you do when you use a French-English dictionary. You learn from your mistakes on Duolingo, just like you would if you were learning by immersion. Duolingo also builds on what you've learned a little bit when you go back and review, which is also much like immersion. If you need further clarification on words, use a French-English dictionary. If you don't have one, there are plenty online. If you don't like the method of learning, or don't find it works for you, use something else. No one is forcing you to use Duolingo.

3 years ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

I think it's fair to test occasionally things that are not taught; however, with 1/4 of the words advertised in the lesson summary not taught, I think there is a serious bug in the French lesson. There is no such problem in the Spanish lessons by the way.

Immersion is good; however, I have not signed up to immersion due to time constraint. And Duolingo's main goal is actually let people learn languages casually. Immersion is the advanced mode.

Immersion and learning by making mistakes is best suitable for young children. It is not that suitable for most adults. See http://www.sinosplice.com/life/archives/2014/08/05/why-you-wont-learn-like-a-child .

3 years ago

XieC2

As a successful and prolific trainer and educator of both adults and children, that article is full of inexperience, shallow understanding, and just plain ignorance.

Wrong, and just disappointing that people are spreading it.

3 years ago

Andrew48

By learning by immersion, I mean that I'm in school in Québec learning French by being immersed in it all day, not that I signed up for it on Duolingo. It's the best way to learn a language regardless of age, and you tend to learn from your mistakes in a similar way to Duolingo. However, I see that you were complaining more about Duolingo not introducing as many words as it should in a lesson. I think I agree with you on that if it's true, although I've never noticed it myself.

3 years ago

alex_wei
alex_wei

Yeah, that was my complaint. Would love to learn by immersion someday when the time is right. :)

3 years ago

RafaelLore5

Le chien est mignon?

3 years ago

Egrant1

When do you use joli versus jolie??

3 years ago

Andrew48

"Joli" is masculine, "jolie" is feminine.

3 years ago

Egrant1

aha makes sense, thanks!

3 years ago

Lucja4869

It would have been nice if "mignon" would have been added before this lesson. I was given 3 options: "le chien est joli", "le chien est mignon", and "la chatte est jolie" for "the dog is pretty". Apparently the first two were right, but I got it wrong because I only chose "le chien est joli". I had no idea what "mignon" was.

3 years ago

arghavan.j

Hey,jolie means pretty to!!!!

3 years ago

Andrew48

Yes, but it's not a different word. It's the same word, albeit in the feminine form. You could put Le chien est joli. (masculine) or La chienne est jolie. (feminine) but not Le chien est jolie. or La chienne est joli. because that's mixing the two genders.

3 years ago

Zakiyah619

this is not fair, beau means handsome while jolie means pretty

3 years ago

Xeavone

Following up to the question "The dog is pretty", I only chose "la chienne est joli". But it said I was wrong and was also suppose to pick "le chien est mignon", but isn't that wrong? I'm pretty sure that translates to "The dog is cute" not "The dog is pretty." Either it's me, or the system screwed up.

3 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

I believe the problem here has already been answered by Andrew48 above: "You could put Le chien est joli. (masculine) or La chienne est jolie. (feminine) but not Le chien est jolie. or La chienne est joli. because that's mixing the two genders."

3 years ago

Xeavone

Wha-? Oh, dang, my computer didn't type an "e" at the end of "joli" when it was suppose to be "jolie". Yes, you are correct when it came to my typo. But my original answer didn't get answered. The system wanted me to choose both "la chienne est jolie" and "Le chien est mignon." Isn't "le chien est mignon" not correct? That literally translates to "the dog is cute", not "the dog is pretty" like it was asking me to translate. For some reason, it wanted both out of the three given selections.

3 years ago

MaurDL
MaurDL

That I'm unsure of. As far as I'm aware mignon can mean "cute" or it can be a synonym for "pretty" so, unless someone like Sitesurf corrects me, that would be my conclusion.

3 years ago

hsgeoboy
hsgeoboy

Mignon is cute... when people talk about dogs, we typically say cute more than pretty and could use the word "cute" when talking about a pretty dog, so I see how mignon could work.

3 years ago

jmani

What is the difference between "joli" and "jolie"

3 years ago

XieC2

You use "joli" to describe masculine things and "jolie" to describe feminine things. (Linguistically masculine and feminine, not subjectively manly or womanly.)

3 years ago

LeslieDomi5

Why is there no e at the end of jolie in the sentence: le chien est joli

2 years ago

JB_The_Towman
JB_The_Towman

Why is chienne-la est jolie wrong?

2 years ago

Andrew48

"Cette chienne-là est jolie" means "That dog is pretty" and "Chienne-là est jolie" is meaningless (="Dog there is pretty").

2 years ago

JB_The_Towman
JB_The_Towman

So does duolingo not accept the cajun french answers as correct?

2 years ago

XieC2

Probably not, in the same way that it will not accept any French pidgin, creole, or argot.

2 years ago

JB_The_Towman
JB_The_Towman

Well thank you for your answer. Is there a reason for this?

2 years ago

XieC2

Because this Language module teaches French for English speakers. In this case, that generally means Parisian French and American English.

2 years ago

Nadia376537

I spelled pretty jolie and right here it spells it the same but it got me wrong cuse they spelled it joli

2 years ago

XieC2

Words in french can be spelled differently depending on their gender (masculine or feminine). In the sentence here it was referring to a dog, a masculine noun, so you use the masculine spelling for the french word for "pretty" instead of the feminine spelling - « joli » instead of « jolie » .

2 years ago

fatima213085

Why is it wrong to say ( un chien est jolie)?

1 year ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Un chien is masculine. Un chien est joli.
Une chienne est jolie.

1 month ago

DiamondWoo6

I had le instead of la chienne whitch is optional and i got it wrong

8 months ago

Lrtward
Lrtward
Mod

Le chien, la chienne
You cannot say le chienne; that is incorrect.

1 month ago

Gree373966

It says joli/ jolie under suggestion?

7 months ago

Barbie520276

What is the difference between joli and jolie? -Barbie

7 months ago

Roger678269

There is a fault with this question, I keep finding them

3 weeks ago