"Hontesse issi."

Translation:They are birds.

July 23, 2017

6 Comments


OliverBens1

Why do "Hontes" and "Azantys" conjugate differently to "Vala" and "Taoba"? Thanks

August 13, 2017

AlejandroM228561

It's because hontes ends in consonant and vala ends in vowel

March 19, 2018

VolleKappa

Can't it be "Those are birds?"

July 23, 2017

SprightBark

There are words for this that these those, etc.

[Edit: See Joel__W's comment for the translation of "Those are birds."]

Whether those should be accepted anyway here would be up to the course volunteers. Generally where a separate word for such things exist, I think the course volunteers choose not to accept such translations.

See also: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Demonstrative_and_interrogative_pronouns

July 24, 2017

Joel__W

"Those (ones) are birds" is Boni hontesse issi, since you need to use the substantive (noun) form of the adjective (nom.sg. bony, nom.pl. boni).

July 24, 2017

SprightBark

Thanks, this is the area of my greatest confusion or slip-ups in the language. :-/

(I will try not to mistreat these substantives as adjectives again!)

July 25, 2017
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.