"Hontesse issi."

Translation:They are birds.

July 23, 2017

7 Comments
This discussion is locked.


OliverBens1

Why do "Hontes" and "Azantys" conjugate differently to "Vala" and "Taoba"? Thanks


AlejandroM228561

It's because hontes ends in consonant and vala ends in vowel


VolleKappa

Can't it be "Those are birds?"


SprightBark

There are words for this that these those, etc.

[Edit: See Joel__W's comment for the translation of "Those are birds."]

Whether those should be accepted anyway here would be up to the course volunteers. Generally where a separate word for such things exist, I think the course volunteers choose not to accept such translations.

See also: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Pronouns#Demonstrative_and_interrogative_pronouns


Joel__W

"Those (ones) are birds" is Boni hontesse issi, since you need to use the substantive (noun) form of the adjective (nom.sg. bony, nom.pl. boni).


SprightBark

Thanks, this is the area of my greatest confusion or slip-ups in the language. :-/

(I will try not to mistreat these substantives as adjectives again!)


MunzerAlseed

Why is "They're birds" considered a typo ?

Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.