"Are you eating?"

Translation:Ipradāt?

July 23, 2017

4 Comments


Matholwch

What is the difference between the forms 'ipradāt' and 'ipradā' and where was it explained?

July 23, 2017

SprightBark

I think the Duolingo course doesn't state the difference in the tips and notes.

ipradā is singular
ipradāt is plural

Present indicative, consonant final:

The basic endings are as follows:

Singular
1 -an
2 -ā
3 -za, -sa, -as

Plural
1 -i
2 -āt
3 -zi, -si, -is

[Where 1 2 and 3 indicate respectively 1st person (I; we), 2nd person (you; you), 3rd person (he she it; they).]

Source: https://wiki.dothraki.org/High_Valyrian_Verb_Conjugation#Indicative

July 24, 2017

EphramdelM

Thank you thank you thank you... I was just wondering about a place for some conjugation. =)

August 22, 2017

DawnaHartm

This is awesome! Thank you.

September 16, 2018
Learn High Valyrian in just 5 minutes a day. For free.