1. Forum
  2. >
  3. Topic: Japanese
  4. >
  5. "The building is over here."

"The building is over here."

Translation:その建物はこちらです。

July 23, 2017

31 Comments


Mischaker

If it is not that building or this building but just the building, should it not just be totemono, instead of sono totemono?


Keith_APP

It depends very much on the context, and if an emphasis is needed. Anyway it is not quite common to always mention この, その. I agree with you that it should be just たてもの whenever it is allowed. However we cannot tell from just an isolated sentence.


Animiles

"The building" refers to a building which had been mentioned outside of the given sentence. Therefore I think it's save to assume that we can tell from this isolated sentence that "the building" is already known. So we shouldn't need to say it in Japanese either, right? I don't think that the translation should have その in it.. Oh well, glad we have the report button ^_^


Kate843775

建物はこちらです is accepted 23/08/2020


Medusa747

I feel like this could also mean "That building is over there".


Keith_APP

Actually do we say Over Here in English?

Anyway, because こちら is used, the building should be around the place the speaker is.


MatrixMushroom

Ok but then why is "sono" even there?


Miwi134573

そのたてもの would mean "that building", right?


AkemiNakas1

The sentence says ' The building...' , not 'that building'


MacPanFtw

Can't I just say たてもの わ こっち です?


Fern303

Remember that the "wa" particle is always spelled は.


AkemiNakas1

Again, the sentence is 'The building...', not 'That. building...'


5lectro

Why not just "here"? It's a bit frustrating that the app is so strict... this isn't math where everything is either completely right or wrong.


HumanLaw

Not given a context this hard to interpret but it makes sense. That building (Previously referred to) is here.


itsjvlmnz296031

I believe you might be right. This is one good point to look at. Thank you.


phly95

Why is it こちら instead of ここ?


joshsamarista26

I think this can be translated as "That building (we were talking about) is over here."

As mentioned, 建物がこちらです is also accepted.


mcdx3

This translation needs to be fixed, but it's been three years. Is anyone at Duolingo watching these things?


FranStalli

We were asked to translate "over THERE" but そちらwas not available.


Lbrunkho

is その really necessary? if left off wouldn't the listener just assume " the store" anyways?


Sihaz

Sono not required or implied...


Fyh02

Please tell me the difference, between "the building is here" and "the building is over here". I don't know the role of "over".


SpencerBry9

"over here" seems to translate better as "this way" to me.


Ayilana

This reads more as "that building is over here." More like a conflict of location words. I would say it 建物はあちらです。


Moonie145910

Based on what i learned, 建物 means 'The building' only. :( I feel conflicted...


J_Hammy

If I have this right, presumably, the context is a building that the listener has already mentioned, probably asking for directions, earlier in the discussion. So その in this case refers to the building being relevant to the other person, while こちら is used by the speaker here to point the listener in the direction they're thinking of.

That building (you were talking about earlier) is this way (pointing or otherwise gesturing at a direction).


LEo3364294

This may be a very ambiguous sentence. It's like they're looking at a map and saying, "THAT building is over here." But they should redo this into "Another correct solution:" instead of marking it wrong as nothing in the English sentence indicates the word "that" for "sono".


Seraphudesuyo

Excuse me, what is the difference between kochi and kochira?


Henrik241064

こっち is informal and こちら is formal. In other words, use こちら for anyone who is not family and friends.


Seraphudesuyo

Thank you, friend :D


BMGX4H

I wrote it without the その and it was accepted

Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.