"The building is over here."

Translation:その建物はこちらです。

July 23, 2017

12 Comments


Medusa747

I feel like this could also mean "That building is over there".

July 23, 2017

Keith_APP

Actually do we say Over Here in English?

Anyway, because こちら is used, the building should be around the place the speaker is.

July 23, 2017

Mischaker

If it is not that building or this building but just the building, should it not just be totemono, instead of sono totemono?

April 11, 2018

Keith_APP

It depends very much on the context, and if an emphasis is needed. Anyway it is not quite common to always mention この, その. I agree with you that it should be just たてもの whenever it is allowed. However we cannot tell from just an isolated sentence.

April 27, 2018

MacPanFtw

Can't I just say たてもの わ こっち です?

September 8, 2017

Miwi134573

そのたてもの would mean "that building", right?

April 15, 2018

AkemiNakas1

The sentence says ' The building...' , not 'that building'

March 26, 2019

FranStalli

We were asked to translate "over THERE" but そちらwas not available.

November 22, 2017

5lectro

Why not just "here"? It's a bit frustrating that the app is so strict... this isn't math where everything is either completely right or wrong.

August 30, 2017

HumanLaw

Not given a context this hard to interpret but it makes sense. That building (Previously referred to) is here.

October 16, 2018

GeekManLin

is その really necessary? if left off wouldn't the listener just assume " the store" anyways?

February 27, 2019

AkemiNakas1

Again, the sentence is 'The building...', not 'That. building...'

March 26, 2019
Learn Japanese in just 5 minutes a day. For free.